South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a vacancy occurs in the seat of a member serving on June 30, 2016, before the member's term otherwise expires, the vacancy must be filled in the same manner as the current member was elected or appointed, and the member filling the vacancy shall serve until the term expires. The members serving on June 30, 2016, may be reappointed pursuant to Section 57-1-310, as amended by this act.

SECTION    7.    A.    Section 11-43-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-43-140.    The board of directors is the governing board of the bank. The board consists of seven thirteen voting directors as follows: the Chairman of the Department of Transportation Commission, ex officio; one director appointed by the Governor who shall serve as chairman; one director appointed by the Governor the seven members of the Commission of the Department of Transportation who represent a transportation district, ex officio; one director two directors appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, at least one of whom resides in or represents all or some portion of the counties designated as distressed or least developed pursuant to Section 12-6-3360 for 2009 or a county designated as such at the time of appointment; one member of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker, ex officio; one director two directors appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, at least one of whom resides in or represents all or some portion of the counties designated as distressed or least developed pursuant to Section 12-6-3360 for 2009 or a county designated as such at the time of appointment; and one member of the Senate appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate, ex officio. All directors serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority. Directors appointed by the Governor, the Speaker, and the President Pro Tempore shall serve terms coterminous with those of their appointing authority. The terms for the legislative members are coterminous with their terms of office. The Governor shall designate which member of the Commission of the Department of Transportation shall serve as chairman. The vice chairman must be elected by the board. A director may not serve more than twelve years, regardless of when the term was served. Any person appointed to fill a vacancy must be appointed in the same manner as the original appointee for the remainder of the unexpired term."