Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] All parties, and the foster parent, preadoptive parent, or relative who is providing care for a child, must be served with sent the motion or the summons and petition at least ten days before the hearing, and no responsive pleading is required."
SECTION 3. Section 63-11-720(A)(6)-(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) to advise foster parents of the right to submit a report to and be heard by the court at a hearing concerning the child;
(7) to recommend that a child caring facility or agency exert all possible efforts to make arrangements for permanent foster care or guardianship for children for whom return to natural parents or adoption is not feasible or possible as determined during a case review by the local review board; and
(7)(8) to report to the state office of the Department of Social Services and other adoptive or foster care agencies any deficiencies in these agencies' efforts to secure permanent homes for children discovered in the local board's review of these cases as provided for in items (1) and (2) of this section."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on May 12, 2016 at 12:47 PM