Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 1. Chapter 79, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 40-79-225. An alarm business shall employ a means of alarm verification for all burglar alarm signals the alarm business receives, except when concerning a:
(1) panic alarm;
(2) robbery-in-progress alarm; or
(3) situation in which a crime-in-progress signaled by an alarm is verified as being an authentic crime-in-progress by video means, audible means, or both, in which case the alarm business shall immediately refer the matter to the local 911 service."
SECTION 2. Section 40-79-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-79-20. (A) As used in this chapter:
(1) 'Alarm business' means an entity that is licensed by the South Carolina Contractor's Licensing Board to engage in the burglar or fire alarm system business, or both.
(2) 'Alarm verification' means an attempt by an alarm business or its agent to contact an alarm site, alarm user, or both by telephone or other electronic means to verify the authenticity of a burglar alarm signal that the alarm business received from the alarm site. The purpose of requiring alarm verification is to avoid an unnecessary response from law enforcement. An alarm business shall accomplish alarm verification by contacting secondary telephone numbers and other secondary means of electronic communication of the alarm user and alarm site after unsuccessfully attempting to contact the primary telephone numbers and other primary means of electronic communication of the alarm user and alarm site.
(23) 'Bid' means an offer to furnish labor, equipment or materials, or other services regulated by this chapter.
(34) 'Board' means the South Carolina Contractor's Licensing Board.
(45) 'Burglar alarm system business' means a person, firm, association, partnership, corporation, or other legal entity authorized by law and approved by the board that designs, installs, services, maintains, or alters burglar alarm systems and heat and smoke sensors installed within a burglar alarm system;. A burglar alarm system detects intrusion, burglary, and breaking or entering but does not include home health care signaling devices.
(56) 'Contractor' means an entity licensed to engage in the burglar or fire alarm system business.
(67) 'Department' means the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation.
(78) 'Entity' means a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, cooperative, corporation, or other legal entity authorized by law and approved by the board.