South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Commitment must be for an indeterminate period but in no event beyond the child's twenty-first twenty-second birthday;

(6)    require that a child under twelve years of age who is adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in Section 23-3-430(C), be given appropriate psychiatric or psychological treatment to address the circumstances of the offense for which the child was adjudicated; and

(7)    dismiss the petition or otherwise terminate its jurisdiction at any time on the motion of either party or on its own motion."

SECTION    6.    Section 63-19-1420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-19-1420.    (A)    If a child is adjudicated delinquent for a status offense or is found in violation of a court order relating to a status offense, the court may suspend or restrict the child's driver's license until the child's seventeenth eighteenth birthday.

(B)    If a child is adjudicated delinquent for violation of a criminal offense or is found in violation of a court order relating to a criminal offense or is found in violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may suspend or restrict the child's driver's license until the child's eighteenth twentieth birthday.

(C)    If the court suspends the child's driver's license, the child must submit the license to the court, and the court shall forward the license to the Department of Motor Vehicles for license suspension. However, convictions not related to the operation of a motor vehicle shall not result in increased insurance premiums.

(D)    If the court restricts the child's driver's license, the court may restrict the child's driving privileges to driving only to and from school or to and from work or as the court considers appropriate. Upon the court restricting a child's driver's license, the child must submit the license to the court and the court shall forward the license to the Department of Motor Vehicles for reissuance of the license with the restriction clearly noted.

(E)    Notwithstanding the definition of a 'child' as provided for in Section 63-19-20, the court may suspend or restrict the driver's license of a child under the age of seventeen until the child's eighteenth birthday if subsection (B) applies.

(F)    Upon suspending or restricting a child's driver's license under this section, the family court judge shall complete a form provided by and which must be remitted to the Department of Motor Vehicles."