South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    Notwithstanding the definition of a 'child' as provided for in Section 63-19-20, the court may suspend or restrict the driver's license of a child under the age of seventeen until the child's eighteenth birthday if subsection (B) applies.

(F)    Upon suspending or restricting a child's driver's license under this section, the family court judge shall complete a form provided by and which must be remitted to the Department of Motor Vehicles."

SECTION    7.    Section 63-19-1440 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 227 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"Section 63-19-1440.    (A)    A child, after the child's twelfth birthday and before the seventeenth eighteenth birthday or while under the jurisdiction of the family court for disposition of an offense that occurred prior to the child's seventeenth eighteenth birthday, may be committed to the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice which shall arrange for placement in a suitable corrective environment. Children under the age of twelve years may be committed only to the custody of the department which shall arrange for placement in a suitable corrective environment other than institutional confinement. No child under the age of seventeen eighteen years may be committed or sentenced to any other penal or correctional institution of this State.

(B)    All commitments to the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice for delinquency as opposed to the conviction of a specific crime may be made only for the reasons and in the manner prescribed in Sections 63-3-510, 63-3-520, 63-3-580, 63-3-600, 63-3-650, and this chapter, with evaluations made and proceedings conducted only by the judges authorized to order commitments in this section. When a child is committed to the custody of the department, commitment must be for an indeterminate sentence, not extending beyond the twenty-first twenty-second birthday of the child unless sooner released by the department, or for a determinate commitment sentence not to exceed ninety days.