Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Whereas, the General Assembly wishes to clarify that it is the intent of the General Assembly to authorize a motor vehicle dealer to charge a closing fee and to provide protection from civil liability for the charging of a closing fee if the fee is charged in compliance with Title 37 and any Department of Consumer Affairs regulations or administrative interpretations. Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 37-2-307 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 37-2-307. (A)(1) Every motor vehicle dealer charging closing fees on a motor vehicle sales contract shall pay a one-time registration fee of ten dollars during each state fiscal before January 31st of each year to the Department of Consumer Affairs. The department shall set the fee annually in an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars.
(2) The closing fee must be included in the advertised price of the motor vehicle, disclosed on the sales contract, and displayed in a conspicuous location in the motor vehicle dealership.
(B) A closing fee is defined as a fee charged for all administrative and financial work needed to transfer the motor vehicle to the consumer including, but not limited to, compliance with all state, federal, and lender requirements, preparation and retrieval of documents, protection of the private personal information of the consumer, records retention and storage costs.
(C)(1) Prior to charging a closing fee, a motor vehicle dealer shall provide written notice to the Department of Consumer Affairs of the maximum amount of a closing fee the dealer intends to charge on an annual basis. The department may review the amount of the closing fee for reasonableness using the criteria in item (2). If the department intends to conduct a formal review of a proposed closing fee, the department shall provide written notice to the motor vehicle dealer of the department's intention to review the proposed closing fee within thirty days of receiving the proposed closing fee. If the department does not provide a motor vehicle dealer with written notice of the department's intention to review the proposed closing fee within thirty days, the motor vehicle dealer is authorized to charge the proposed closing fee. If the department determines that a proposed closing fee is not reasonable, the department shall issue a written order detailing the department's findings. The department may require the fee to be reduced or require the motor vehicle dealer to submit a new fee for review.