Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] The label also must state that the low-THC cannabidiol is for medical use only and that diversion is a felony which, upon conviction, results in:
(1) revocation of the registry card;
(2) a fine of not more than five thousand dollars or imprisonment of not more than ten years, or both; and
(3) the possibility of other penalties allowed pursuant to law.
Section 44-53-2210. The department shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this article and establish reasonable fees for operating a compassionate use registry and authorizing dispensing organizations."
SECTION 2. Section 44-53-110(27)(b) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 221 of 2014, is further amended to read:
"(b) 'Marijuana' does not mean:
(i) the mature stalks of the marijuana plant or fibers produced from these stalks;
(ii) oil or cake made from the seeds of the marijuana plant, including cannabidiol derived from the seeds of the marijuana plant;
(iii) any other compound, manufacture, salt, derivatives, mixture, or preparation of the mature stalks (except the resin extracted therefrom), including cannabidiol derived from mature stalks;
(iv) the sterilized seed of the marijuana plant which is incapable of germination;
(v) low-THC cannabidiol, as defined in Section 44-53-2010;
(vi) for persons participating in a clinical trial or in an expanded access program related to administering cannabidiol for the treatment of severe forms of epilepsy pursuant to Article 18, Chapter 53, Title 44, a drug or substance approved for the use of those participants by the federal Food and Drug Administration; or
(vi)(vii) for persons, or the persons' parents, legal guardians, or other caretakers, who have received a written certification order from a physician licensed in this State that the person has been diagnosed by a physician as having Lennox-Gastaut Syndrome, Dravet Syndrome, also known as 'severe myoclonic epilepsy of infancy', or any other severe form of epilepsy that is not adequately treated by traditional medical therapies, the substance cannabidiol, a nonpsychoactive cannabinoid, or any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of any plant of the genus cannabis that contains nine-tenths of one percent or less of tetrahydrocannabinol and more than fifteen percent of cannabidiol."