Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-43-10(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) This chapter does not apply to excess and surplus lines brokers licensed pursuant to Section 38-45-30 except:
(1) as provided in Section 38-43-70; and
(2) except for a licensed producer as provided in Section 38-45-10(8)(b)(ii)."
SECTION 2. Section 38-43-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: