Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Excess and stop-loss insurance coverage upon group life, accident, and health insurance or upon a self-insured's life, accident, and health benefits program may be approved as surplus lines insurance."
SECTION 4. Section 38-45-10(8) and (10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(8)(a) 'Insurance broker' means a property and casualty insurance producer licensed by the director or his designee who:
(i) sells, solicits, or negotiates insurance on behalf of an insured;
(ii) takes or transmits other than for himself an application for insurance or a policy of insurance to or from an insured;
(iii) advertises or otherwise gives notice that he receives or transmits a surplus lines application or policies;
(iv) receives or delivers a policy of surplus lines insurance for an insured on behalf of a surplus lines insurer;
(v) receives, collects, or transmits a premium of surplus lines insurance; or
(vi) performs another act in the making of a surplus lines insurance contract for or with an insured.
(b) However, An insurance broker's license is not required of:
(i) a broker's office employee acting within the confines of the broker's office, under the direction and supervision of the licensed broker and within the scope of the broker's license, in the acceptance of request for insurance and payment of premiums and the performance of clerical, stenographic, and similar office duties; or
(ii) a producer licensed for property and casualty insurance who places surplus lines insurance through a licensed insurance broker.
(c) An insurance broker, or an insurance producer as provided in subitem (b)(ii), may place that insurance either with an eligible surplus lines insurer or with a licensed insurance producer appointed by an insurance carrier licensed in this State.
(10) 'Surplus lines insurance' means any property and casualty insurance permitted to be placed directly or through a surplus lines broker, or an insurance producer as provided in subitem (b)(ii), with a surplus lines insurer eligible to accept the insurance as defined in Section 38-1-20(56)."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on January 13, 2016 at 4:11 PM