South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department is not authorized to use this set aside money for any other purpose. License plates issued for vehicles in excess of twenty-six thousand pounds must be issued biennially, and no revalidation sticker may be issued for the plates. License plates issued as permanent may be revalidated and replaced at intervals determined by the department."

SECTION 18.    Section 56-3-1290 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-3-1290.    The Department of Motor Vehicles, upon application and the payment of a fee of ten dollars, shall transfer the license plate assigned for one vehicle to another vehicle of the same general type owned or leased by the same person without a paid tax receipt for the vehicle. However, subsequent transfers of a license plate to the same vehicle may not be processed without a paid tax receipt based upon the value of the vehicle to which the plate is being transferred. Three dollars of the fees paid pursuant to this section must be deposited in the state general fund, and the remaining seven dollars must be placed into a special restricted account by the Comptroller General department to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray its expenses."

SECTION 19.    Section 53-3-1335 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 267 of 2006, is amended to read: