South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a person chooses to not have an ignition interlock device installed when required by law, the license will remain suspended indefinitely. If the person subsequently decides to have the ignition interlock device installed, the device must be installed for the length of time set forth in Section 56-1-286, 56-5-2945, 56-5-2947 except if the conviction was for Section 56-5-750, 56-5-2951, or 56-5-2990. This provision does not affect nor bar the reckoning of prior offenses for reckless driving and driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs, as provided in Article 23, Chapter 5 of this title."

SECTION 9.    Section 56-1-460(A)(1)(e)(iii) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 273 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(iii) The fee for a route restricted driver's license issued pursuant to this item is one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due when changes occur in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence. Of this fee, eighty dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General Department of Motor Vehicles into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles department to defray the Department of Motor Vehicles' its expenses. The remainder of the fees collected pursuant to this item must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund."

SECTION 10.    Section 56-1-550 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-550.    The Department of Motor Vehicles may collect a fee not to exceed twenty dollars per document to expedite a request for copies of documents and records it maintains.