South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(B)    Of the fees collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller General department shall place sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles department to defray the its expenses of the department in producing and administering this special license plate. The remaining funds collected from the special motor vehicle license fee must be distributed to The Friends of Hunting Island State Park, Inc., for use on projects benefiting Hunting Island State Park."

SECTION 47.    Section 56-3-8000(E) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 398 of 2006, and (H), as last amended by Act 56 of 2013, is further amended to read:

"(E)    Of the additional fee collected pursuant to subsections (A) and (D), the Comptroller General department shall place sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles department to defray the expenses of producing and administering special license plates.

(H)    The Comptroller General department shall place the six thousand eight hundred dollar application fee pursuant to subsection (G)(1) into a restricted account to be used by the department to defray the initial cost of producing the special license plate."

SECTION 48.    Section 56-3-8100(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 2013, and (F), as added by Act 90 of 2007, is further amended to read: