South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a licensee fails to submit a certificate or fails to appear in person, the licensee must be fined fifty dollars. The department shall waive the fine if the person completes the requirements of this section within ninety days after the end of the fifth year of a ten-year license. This fine must be placed by the Comptroller General Department of Motor Vehicles into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray the expenses incurred by this section. Interest accrued by this account must remain in this account."

SECTION 5.    The first paragraph of Section 56-1-286(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(D)    A test must be administered at the direction of the primary investigating law enforcement officer. At the officer's direction, the person first must be offered a breath test to determine the person's alcohol concentration. If the person physically is unable to provide an acceptable breath sample because the person has an injured mouth or is unconscious or dead, or for any other reason considered acceptable by licensed medical personnel, a blood sample may be taken. The breath test must be administered by a person trained and certified by the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy, pursuant to the State Law Enforcement Division's policies. The primary investigating officer may administer the test. Blood samples must be obtained by physicians licensed by the State Board of Medical Examiners, registered nurses licensed by the State Board of Nursing, or other medical personnel trained to obtain these samples in a licensed medical facility. Blood samples must be obtained and handled in accordance with procedures approved by the division. The division shall administer the provisions of this subsection and shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the subsection's provisions. The costs of the tests administered at the officer's direction must be paid from the State's general fund. However, if the person is subsequently convicted of violating Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945, then, upon conviction, the person shall pay twenty-five dollars for the costs of the tests. The twenty-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General Department of Motor Vehicles into a special restricted account to be used by the State Law Enforcement Division to offset the costs of administration of the breath testing devices, breath testing site video program, and toxicology laboratory."

SECTION 6.    Section 56-1-390(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2005, is further amended to read: