South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-148(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 277 of 2010, is amended to read:

"(D)    The department shall charge a fee of fifty dollars for affixing the identifying code provided in subsection (B). This fee is in addition to the fee provided for in Section 56-1-140. This fee must be placed by the Department of Motor Vehicles Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the department to defray expenses associated with this section."

SECTION 2.    Section 56-1-170(B)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    The fee for each special restricted driver's license is one hundred dollars, but no additional fee is due because of changes in the place and hours of employment, education, or residence. Of this fee, twenty dollars must be distributed to the general fund and eighty dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General Department of Motor Vehicles into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles department to defray the its expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles."

SECTION 3.    Section 56-1-171(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 46 of 2007, is amended to read: