Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. This act may be cited as the "Business License Compliance Reform Act".
SECTION 2. Section 6-1-315 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 412 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 6-1-315. (A) By ordinance adopted by a positive majority vote, a local governing body may impose a business license tax or increase the rate of a business license tax, authorized by Sections 4-9-30(12) and 5-7-30. A local governing body shall hold at least one public hearing, with a notice of seven business days, before adopting any business license tax ordinance.
(B)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governing body of a county or municipality may not impose a license, occupation, or professional tax or fee upon real estate licensees, except upon the broker-in-charge at the place where the real estate licensee shall maintain a principal or branch office. The license, occupation, or professional tax or fee shall permit the broker-in-charge and the broker's affiliated associate brokers, salespersons, and property managers to engage in all of the brokerage activities described in Chapter 57, of Title 40 without further licensing or taxing, other than the state licenses issued pursuant to Chapter 57, of Title 40 or pursuant to other provisions of law. No license, occupation, or professional tax or fee shall be required of the affiliated associate brokers, salespersons, or property managers of a broker-in-charge for such gross receipts upon which a license, occupation, or professional tax or fee has already been paid.
(2) Brokered transactions of real property in counties or municipalities other than those in which the broker-in-charge maintains a principal or branch office create a nexus for imposition of a license, occupation, or professional tax or fee only with respect to gross receipts derived from transactions of property located in that county or municipality.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governing body of a county or municipality may not impose a license, occupation, or professional tax or fee upon the gross proceeds of an auctioneer licensed under Chapter 6, of Title 40 for the first three auctions conducted by the auctioneer in the county or municipality, unless the auctioneer maintains a principal or branch