South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A member may not be appointed to serve more than two consecutive full five-year terms.

(G)    Minimally, the board shall meet monthly once every sixty days and at other times set by the board. If the chairman considers it more effective, the board may meet by teleconferencing or video conferencing. However, if the agenda of the meeting consists of items that are not exempt from disclosure or the meeting may not be closed to the public pursuant to Chapter 4, Title 30, the provisions of Chapter 4, Title 30 apply, and the meeting must be open to the public."

B.    Section 9-4-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 278 of 2012, is amended by adding appropriately lettered subsections to read:

"( )    The board shall employ an executive director who shall serve at the pleasure of the board. The executive director is the chief administrative officer of the authority as an agency and is charged with the affirmative duty to carry out the mission, policies, and direction of the board as established by the board. The executive director is delegated all the authority of the board necessary, reasonable, and prudent to carry out the operation and management of the authority as an agency and to implement the board's decisions and directives. The executive director shall employ the other professional, administrative, and clerical personnel he determines necessary to support the administration and operation of the authority and fix their compensation pursuant to an organizational plan approved by the authority.

( )    Members of the board and the executive director, and other employees or agents designated as such by the board are fiduciaries of the authority and in discharging their duties as fiduciaries must act:

(1)    solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries of the employee benefit plans administered by the authority;

(2)    for the exclusive purpose of providing retirement and insurance benefits to participants and beneficiaries of the employee benefit plans administered by the authority and paying reasonable expenses of administering those employee benefit plans;

(3)    with the care, skill, and caution under the circumstances then prevailing which a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with those matters would use in the conduct of an activity of like character and purpose;

(4)    impartially, taking into account any differing interests of participants and beneficiaries;

(5)    incurring only costs that are appropriate and reasonable; and

(6)    in accordance with a good faith interpretation of this chapter and other applicable provisions of law."

SECTION    3.    A.    Section 9-16-10(3.5) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 155 of 2005, is amended to read: