South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (d)    American Depository Receipts Reserved;

(20)    real estate investment trusts Reserved; and

(21)    investments allowed pursuant to Section 11-9-660 and equity investments as allowed pursuant to Section 16, Article X of the Constitution of this State.

(C)    The funds and assets of the various state retirement systems are not funds of the State, but are instead held in trust as provided in Section 9-16-20.

(D)    The fees authorized to be paid for the purchase of or participation in any of the instruments enumerated in this section may not exceed the limitations set forth in Section 9-16-340(C) and (D)."

SECTION    9.    Section 1-3-240(C)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 224 of 2014, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subitem to read:

"( )    South Carolina Retirement Investment Commission members appointed by the Governor or members of the General Assembly."

SECTION    10.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on February 25, 2016 at 1:07 PM