South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The proposed assumed rate of return must be developed in consultation with the board's actuary. Along with the proposed rate, the board shall submit an actuarially based explanation for the rate proposed.

(D)    If the General Assembly does not continue or amend the assumed rate of return prior to expiration, the assumed rate of return must be set by vote of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority."

SECTION    2.    Section 9-1-1085(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 278 of 2012, is amended to read:

"(C)    If the scheduled employer and employee contributions provided in subsection (A), or the rates last adopted by the board pursuant to subsection (B), are insufficient to maintain a thirty twenty year amortization schedule for the unfunded liabilities of the system, then the board shall increase the contribution rate as provided in subsection (A) or as last adopted by the board in equal percentage amounts for employer and employee contributions as necessary to maintain an amortization schedule of no more than thirty the greater of (i) twenty years or (ii) the amortization schedule set forth in the system's actuarial valuation for the prior fiscal year. Such adjustments may be made without regard to the annual limit increase of one-half percent of earnable compensation provided pursuant to subsection (B), but the differential in the employer and employee contribution rates provided in subsection (A) or subsection (B), as applicable, of this section must be maintained at the rate provided in the schedule for the applicable fiscal year.

(D)(1)    After June 30, 2015, if the most recent annual actuarial valuation of the system shows a ratio of the actuarial value of system assets to the actuarial accrued liability of the system (the funded ratio) that is equal to or greater than ninety percent, then the board, effective on the following July first, may decrease the then current contribution rates upon making a finding that the decrease will not result in a funded ratio of less than ninety percent. Any decrease in contribution rates must maintain the 2.9 percent differential between employer and employee contribution rates provided pursuant to subsection (B) of this section.

(2)    If contribution rates are decreased pursuant to item (1) of this subsection and the most recent annual actuarial valuation of the system shows a funded ratio of less than ninety percent, then effective on the following July first, and annually thereafter as necessary, the board shall increase the then current contribution rates as provided pursuant to subsection (B) of this section until a