South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Department of Consumer Affairs shall retain thirty dollars of each fee to offset the cost of administering and enforcing this chapter and Chapter 3. This revenue may be applied to the cost of operations and any unexpended balance carries forward to succeeding fiscal years and must be used for the same purposes."

SECTION    6.    Section 37-3-305 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-3-305.    (1)    Every creditor [(Section 37-1-301(13)]), other than an assignee of a credit obligation, making supervised or restricted consumer loans (Section 37-3-104) in this State shall on or before the effective date of this section, and in case of a creditor not making supervised consumer loans in this State on that date, on or before the date the creditor begins to make such loans in this State, file a rate schedule with the Department of Consumer Affairs and, except as otherwise provided in this section, post in one conspicuous place in every place of business, if any, in this State in which offers to make consumer loans are extended, a certified maximum rate schedule meeting the requirements issued by the department which contains the items set forth in subsections (2), (3), and (4).

A creditor that has issued lender credit cards or similar arrangements [(Section 37-1-301(16)]) is not required to post a copy of the required rate schedule in any place of business which is authorized to honor such transactions except its central and branch offices other than a branch office that is a free-standing automatic teller machine; provided, that the creditor shall include a conspicuous statement of the maximum rate it intends to charge for these transactions in the initial disclosure statement required to be provided the debtor by the Federal Truth-In-Lending Act and notifies the debtor of any change in the maximum rate on or before the effective date of the change.

(2)    The rate schedule required to be filed and posted by subsection (1) must contain a list of the maximum rate of loan finance charge (Section 37-3-109) stated as an annual percentage rate, determined in accordance with the Federal Truth-In-Lending Act and Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z, that the creditor intends to charge for consumer credit transactions in each of the following categories of credit:

(a)    unsecured personal loans;

(b)    secured personal loans other than those secured by real estate;

(c)    real estate mortgage loans;

(d)    open-end (revolving) credit;