South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. Section 37-1-201(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Except as otherwise provided in this section, this title applies to consumer credit transactions made in this State. For purposes of this title, a consumer credit transaction is made in this State if:

(a)    a signed writing evidencing the obligation or offer of the consumer is received by the creditor in this State; or

(b)    the creditor induces the consumer who is a resident of this State to enter into the transaction by offering or advertising in this State by any means, including, but not limited to, face-to-face solicitation in this State, mail, brochure, print, radio, television, Internet, or any other electronic means."

SECTION    2.    Section 37-1-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: