South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If no designation is made and filed or if process cannot be served in this State upon the designated agent, process may be served upon the Secretary of State, but service upon him is not effective unless the plaintiff or petitioner forthwith mails a copy of the process and pleading by registered or certified mail to the defendant or respondent at his last reasonably ascertainable address. An affidavit of compliance with this section shall be filed with the clerk of the court on or before the return day of the process, if any, or within any further time the court allows."

SECTION    3.    Section 37-1-302 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-1-302.    In this title 'Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act' means the Consumer Credit Protection Act (Public Law 90-321: 82 Stat. 146), as amended from time to time, and includes regulations issued from time to time by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System under the act. Title I of the Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act is referred to throughout this title as the 'Federal Truth in Lending Act'."

SECTION    4. Section 37-2-102 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: