South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this title, a consumer credit transaction is made in this State if:

(a)    a signed writing evidencing the obligation or offer of the consumer is received by the creditor in this State; or

(b)    the creditor induces the consumer who is a resident of this State to enter into the transaction by offering or advertising in this State by any means, including, but not limited to, face-to-face solicitation in this State, mail, brochure, print, radio, television, Internet, or any other electronic means."

SECTION    2.    Section 37-1-203 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-1-203.    (1)    Subject to constitutional and statutory jurisdictional limitations the courts of this State may exercise jurisdiction over any creditor person with respect to any conduct in this State governed by this title or with respect to any claim arising from a transaction subject to this title. In addition to any other method provided by statute, personal jurisdiction over a creditor may be acquired in a civil action or proceeding instituted in a court by the service of process in the manner provided by this section.

(2)    If a creditor person is not a resident of this State or is a corporation not authorized to do business in this State and engages in any conduct in this State governed by this title, or engages in a transaction subject to this title, he may designate an agent upon whom service of process may be made in this State. The agent shall be a resident of this State or a corporation authorized to do business in this State. The designation shall be in writing and filed with the Secretary of State.