South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    10.    Section 37-6-108(D) of the 1976 Code is amended read:

"(D)    For purposes of this section and Sections 37-6-117 and 37-6-118, a violation of the South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act arising out of the production, promotion, or sale of consumer goods, services, or interests in land is considered a violation of this title subject to action by the administrator before the Administrative Law Court."

SECTION    11.    Section 37-6-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-6-110.    The administrator may bring a civil action to restrain any person from violating this title and for other appropriate relief including but not limited to the following: to prevent a person from using or employing practices prohibited by this title, to reform contracts to conform to this title and to rescind contracts into which a creditor person has induced a consumer to enter by conduct violating this title, even though a consumer is not a party to the action. An action under this section may be joined with an action under the provisions on civil actions by the administrator (Section 37-6-113)."

SECTION    12.    Section 37-6-113(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: