South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An action under this section may be joined with an action under the provisions on civil actions by the administrator (Section 37-6-113)."

SECTION    12.    Section 37-6-113(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    After demand, the administrator may bring a civil action against a creditor or a person subject to this title to recover actual damages sustained and excess charges paid by one or more consumers who have a right to recover explicitly granted by this title. In a civil action pursuant to this subsection, penalties must not be recovered by the administrator. The court shall order amounts recovered pursuant to this subsection to be paid to each consumer or set off against his obligation. A consumer's action, except a class action, takes precedence over a prior or subsequent action by the administrator with respect to the claim of that consumer. A consumer's class action takes precedence over a subsequent action by the administrator with respect to claims common to both actions, but the administrator may intervene. An administrator's action on behalf of a class of consumers takes precedence over a consumer's subsequent class action with respect to claims common to both actions. Whenever an action takes precedence over another action pursuant to this subsection, the latter action may be stayed to the extent appropriate while the precedent action is pending and dismissed if the precedent action is dismissed with prejudice or results in a final judgment granting or denying the claim asserted in the precedent action. A defense available to a creditor respondent in a civil action brought by a consumer under this title is available to him in a civil action brought pursuant to this subsection."

SECTION    13.    Section 37-6-115 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-6-115.    The grant of powers to the administrator in this chapter does not affect remedies available to debtors consumers under this title or under other principles of law or equity."