South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A defense available to a creditor respondent in a civil action brought by a consumer under this title is available to him in a civil action brought pursuant to this subsection."

SECTION    13.    Section 37-6-115 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-6-115.    The grant of powers to the administrator in this chapter does not affect remedies available to debtors consumers under this title or under other principles of law or equity."

SECTION    14.    Section 37-6-118(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    Upon written request, filed within twenty days after the notice is mailed, the person is entitled to a hearing on any finding or conclusion of the administrator. Such proceedings shall be deemed a contested case within the meaning of subsection (2) of Section 1-23-310 A person aggrieved by an order of the administrator may request a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court in accordance with the court's rules or procedure.