South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 4-10-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990, is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( )    'General election' means the Tuesday following the first Monday in November in any year."

SECTION    2.    Section 4-10-330(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 49 of 2009, is further amended to read:

"(2)    the maximum time, in two-year increments not to exceed eight years from the date of imposition, or in the case of a reimposed tax, a period ending on April thirtieth of an odd-numbered year, not to exceed seven years, for which the tax may be imposed;"

SECTION    3.    Section 4-10-340(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 49 of 2009, is further amended to read:

"(A)    If the sales and use tax is approved in the referendum, the tax is imposed on the first of May following the date of the referendum.