South Carolina General Assembly
[…] May 18, 2016

H. 5078

Introduced by Reps. White and Cobb-Hunter

S. Printed 5/18/16--S.

Read the first time April 28, 2016.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 5078) to amend Section 4-10-10, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to various local sales and use taxes, so as to define 'General, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/    SECTION    ___.    Section 4-10-330(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)(1)        Upon receipt of the ordinance, the county election commission must conduct a referendum on the question of imposing the sales and use tax in the area of the county that is to be subject to the tax. The referendum for imposition or reimposition of the tax must be held at the time of the general election. Subject to item (2), two weeks before the referendum the election commission must publish in a newspaper of general circulation the question that is to appear on the ballot, with the list of projects and the cost of the projects. If the proposed question includes the use of sales taxes to defray debt service on bonds issued to pay the costs of any project, the notice must include a statement indicating that principal amount of the bonds proposed to be issued for the purpose and, if the issuance of the bonds is to be approved as part of the referendum, stating that the referendum includes the authorization of the issuance of bonds in that amount. This notice is in lieu of any other notice otherwise required by law.

(2)    If the referendum on the question of imposting sales and use tax is conducted in an odd-numbered year, and it is the only matter being considered at the general election, then six weeks before the referendum the election commission must publish in a newspaper of general circulation the question that is to appear on the ballot, with the list of projects and the cost of the projects."        /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

HUGH K. LEATHERMAN, SR. for Committee.

            

A BILL