South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

HUGH K. LEATHERMAN, SR. for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 4-10-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO VARIOUS LOCAL SALES AND USE TAXES, SO AS TO DEFINE "GENERAL ELECTION"; TO AMEND SECTIONS 4-10-330 AND 4-10-340, BOTH AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE CAPITAL PROJECTS SALES TAX ACT, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE TAX MUST TERMINATE ON APRIL THIRTIETH OF AN ODD- OR EVEN-NUMBERED YEAR.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 4-10-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 317 of 1990, is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( )    'General election' means the Tuesday following the first Monday in November in any year."

SECTION    2.    Section 4-10-330(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 49 of 2009, is further amended to read: