South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "( )    'General election' means the Tuesday following the first Monday in November in any year."

SECTION    2.    Section 4-10-330(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 49 of 2009, is further amended to read:

"(2)    the maximum time, in two-year increments not to exceed eight years from the date of imposition, or in the case of a reimposed tax, a period ending on April thirtieth of an odd-numbered year, not to exceed seven years, for which the tax may be imposed;"

SECTION    3.    Section 4-10-340(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 49 of 2009, is further amended to read:

"(A)    If the sales and use tax is approved in the referendum, the tax is imposed on the first of May following the date of the referendum. If the reimposition of an existing sales and use tax imposed pursuant to this article is approved in the referendum, the new tax is imposed immediately following the termination of the earlier imposed tax and the reimposed tax terminates on the applicable thirtieth of April in an odd-numbered year, not to exceed seven years from the date of reimposition. If the certification is not timely made to the Department of Revenue, the imposition is postponed for twelve months."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 18, 2016 at 7:31 PM