The suspension shall remain in place until such time as the motor fuel user fees in North Carolina and Georgia are greater than or equal to South Carolina.
(E) On July 1, 2015, the user fee set by subsection (A) and as adjusted by subsection (D) shall be increased by an additional ten cents. The amount collected from the increase required by this subsection must be credited directly to the State Highway Fund."
B. The first CPI adjustment made pursuant to this SECTION shall take effect July 1, 2015.
SECTION 3. Section 56-1-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-140. (A) Upon payment of a fee of twelve twenty-five dollars and fifty cents for a license that is valid for five years, or twenty-five fifty dollars for a license that is valid for ten years, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall issue to every qualified applicant a driver's license as applied for by law. The license must bear on it a distinguishing number assigned to the licensee, the full name, date of birth, residence address, a brief description and laminated colored photograph of the licensee, and a facsimile of the signature of the licensee, or a space upon which the licensee shall write his usual signature with pen and ink immediately upon receipt of the license. No license is valid until it has been so signed by the licensee. The license authorizes the licensee to operate only those classifications of vehicles as indicated on the license.
(B) An applicant for a new, renewed, or replacement South Carolina driver's license may apply to the Department of Motor Vehicles to obtain a veteran designation on the front of his driver's license by providing:
(1) a United States Department of Defense discharge certificate, also known as a DD Form 214, that shows a characterization of service, or discharge status of 'honorable' or 'general under honorable conditions' and establishes the person's qualifying military service in the United States Armed Forces; and
(2) payment of a one dollar fee that must be retained by the department.
The Department of Motor Vehicles may determine the appropriate form of the veteran designation on the driver's license authorized pursuant to this section.
(C) The fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund."
SECTION 4. Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: