(5) 'Transportation vehicle' includes automobiles, motorcycles, trucks, limousines, buses, commercial transport trucks, recreational vehicles, and the engines or motors that propel them."
SECTION 10. Section 12-6-545(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The rate of the income tax imposed pursuant to this subsection is:
Taxable Year Beginning in Rate of Tax
2006 6.5 percent
2007 6 percent
2008 5.5 percent
2008 through 2011 5 percent
2012 4.33 percent
2013 3.67 percent
after 2013 through 2015 3 percent
2016 2 percent
2017 1 percent
2018 0 percent"
SECTION 11. A. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2120. (A) Exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of:
(1) tangible personal property or receipts of any business which the State is prohibited from taxing by the Constitution or laws of the United States of America or by the Constitution or laws of this State;
(2) tangible personal property sold to the federal government;
(3)(2)(a) textbooks, books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to on-line information systems used in a course of study in primary and secondary schools and institutions of higher learning or for students' use in the school library of these schools and institutions;
(b) books, magazines, periodicals, newspapers, and access to on-line information systems sold to publicly supported state, county, or regional libraries;
Items in this category may be in any form, including microfilm, microfiche, and CD ROM; however, transactions subject to tax under Sections 12-36-910(B)(3) and 12-36-1310(B)(3) do not fall within this exemption;