(3)(a) The fee imposed pursuant to this subsection must be collected at the time of sale, or as provided in item (2), in the same manner, and remitted to the department, as if the sale were subject to the sales tax on tangible personal property imposed by this chapter.
(b) Beginning with Fiscal Year 2016-17, the revenue generated pursuant to this subsection shall be credited to the Department of Transportation State Highway Fund."
SECTION 13. Section 11-43-130(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) 'Eligible project' means a highway, including bridges, or transit project which provides public benefits by either enhancing mobility and safety, promoting economic development, or increasing the quality of life and general welfare of the public. Eligible projects must be selected from the long-range Statewide Transportation Plan as defined in Section 57-1-370(A), and each project must be selected from a priority list of projects established by the Department of Transportation Commission pursuant to Section 57-1-370(B)(8). 'Eligible project' also includes mass transit including, but not limited to, monorail and monobeam mass transit systems."
SECTION 14. SECTION 6 of Act 114 of 2007, terminating the Governor's appointment authority of the Secretary of the Department of Transportation on July 1, 2015 is repealed.
SECTION 15. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on March 5, 2015 at 11:37 AM