(c) With the funds distributed pursuant to this section, the Department of Transportation shall have the authority to require a county to assume control and responsibility for any road within that county that is currently maintained by the Department of Transportation. The county shall be responsible for the repair and maintenance of any roads in its jurisdiction for which it assumes control, and it shall do so in a manner that complies with all applicable department standards, unless the county and the department mutually agree to waive those standards."
B. Section 12-28-2740(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) The funds expended must be approved by and used in furtherance of a countywide transportation plan adopted by a county transportation committee. The county transportation committee must be appointed half by the county legislative delegation and half by the county council, and must be made up of fair representation from municipalities and unincorporated areas of the county. County transportation committees may join in approving a regional transportation plan, and the funds must be used in furtherance of the regional transportation plan. This subsection does not prohibit the county legislative delegation from making project recommendations to the county transportation committee. A county transportation committee may expend from the funds allocated under this section an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars for reasonable administrative expenses directly related to the activities of the committee. Administrative expenses may include costs associated with copying, mailings, public notices, correspondence, and recordkeeping but do not include the payment of per diem or salaries for members of the committee."
C. This SECTION takes effect on July 1, 2016.
SECTION 9. Chapter 36, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
Section 12-36-2010. (A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a highway improvement and safety fee, equal to six percent of the applicable charges, is imposed upon the: