(2) payment of a one dollar fee that must be retained by the department.
The Department of Motor Vehicles may determine the appropriate form of the veteran designation on the driver's license authorized pursuant to this section.
(C) The fees collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department of Transportation State Non-Federal Aid Highway Fund."
SECTION 4. Section 56-3-620 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-620. (A) For persons sixty-five years of age or older or persons who are handicapped, as defined in Section 56-3-1950, the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twenty thirty-six dollars.
(B) Beginning July 1, 1987, fFor persons under the age of sixty-five years the biennial registration fee for every private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twenty-four forty dollars.
(C) For persons sixty-five years of age or older, the biennial registration fee for a property-carrying vehicle with a gross weight of six thousand pounds or less is thirty forty-six dollars.
(D) For persons who are sixty-four years of age, the biennial registration fee for a private passenger motor vehicle, excluding trucks, is twenty-two thirty-eight dollars.
(E) Applicable truck fees, established by Section 56-3-660, are not negated by this section.
(F) Annual license plate validation stickers which are issued for nonpermanent license plates on certified South Carolina public law enforcement vehicles must be issued without charge.
(G) From each biennial registration and license fee collected pursuant to this section, sixteen dollars must be deposited in the State Highway Fund."
SECTION 5. A. Section 56-3-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: