(B) The fees collected pursuant to this section must be deposited in the State Highway Fund to be used pursuant to Section 12-28-2760.
(C) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall collect this fee at the same time as the vehicle subject to the fee is registered."
SECTION 7. A. Article 23, Chapter 37, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
Section 12-37-2810. As used in this article, unless the context requires otherwise:
(A) 'Motor carrier' means a person who owns, controls, operates, manages, or leases a commercial motor vehicle, or bus for the transportation of property or persons in intrastate or interstate commerce except for scheduled intercity bus service and farm vehicles using FM tags as allowed by the Department of Motor Vehicles. A motor carrier is defined further as being a South Carolina-based International Registration Plan registrant or owning or leasing real property within this State used directly in the transportation of freight or persons.
(B) 'Commercial motor vehicle' means a motor propelled vehicle used for the transportation of property on a public highway with a gross vehicle weight of greater than twenty-six thousand pounds, except for farm vehicles using FM tags as allowed by the Department of Motor Vehicles.
(C) 'Large commercial motor vehicle' means a commercial motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight of greater than twenty-six thousand pounds that is registered under the International Registration Plan or used on a highway for the transportation of property.
(D) 'Small commercial motor vehicle' means a commercial motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight of less than or equal to twenty-six thousand pounds that is registered under the International Registration Plan or used on a highway for the transportation of property.
(C)(E) 'Highway' means all public roads, highways, streets, and ways in this State, whether within a municipality or outside of a municipality.
(D)(F) 'Person' means any individual, corporation, firm, partnership, company or association, and includes a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or a person acting in a fiduciary capacity.
(E)(G) 'Semitrailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that a part of its weight and of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.