It also includes costs incurred for construction, reconstruction, system improvements, replacement, restoration to original form including design, acquisition, engineering, or similar actions applied to a transportation vehicle.
(4) 'Towing' means a fee charged by someone commercially engaged in the business of towing, pulling, or loading a vehicle for a fee.
(5) 'Transportation vehicle' includes automobiles, motorcycles, trucks, limousines, buses, commercial transport trucks, recreational vehicles, and the engines or motors that propel them."
SECTION 10. Section 12-6-545(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The rate of the income tax imposed pursuant to this subsection is:
Taxable Year Beginning in Rate of Tax
2006 6.5 percent
2007 6 percent
2008 5.5 percent
2008 through 2011 5 percent
2012 4.33 percent
2013 3.67 percent
after 2013 through 2015 3 percent
2016 2 percent
2017 1 percent
2018 0 percent"
SECTION 11. A. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2120. (A) Exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter are the gross proceeds of sales, or sales price of: