The balance due is subject to revisions to the estimate of the Board of Economic Advisors.
(4) The Board of Economic Advisors shall account for the fund revenue separately from general fund revenues. The board's annual February fifteenth estimate must be transmitted to the State Treasurer, the Comptroller General, and the Chairmen of the House Ways and Means Committee and the Senate Finance Committee."
C. This SECTION takes effect January 1, 2016.
SECTION 12. Section 12-36-2110(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-2110. (A)(1) The maximum tax imposed by this chapter is three hundred dollars for each sale made after June 30, 1984, or lease executed after August 31, 1985, of each A transfer fee of five percent of the fair market value, not to exceed fourteen hundred dollars, must be collected upon the sale of each:
(1)(a) aircraft, including unassembled aircraft which is to be assembled by the purchaser, but not items to be added to the unassembled aircraft;
(2) motor vehicle;
(3) motorcycle;
(4)(b) boat; or
(5) trailer or semitrailer, pulled by a truck tractor, as defined in Section 56-3-20, and horse trailers, but not including house trailers or campers as defined in Section 56-3-710 or a fire safety education trailer;
(6) recreational vehicle, including tent campers, travel trailer, park model, park trailer, motor home, and fifth wheel; or
(7)(c) self-propelled light construction equipment with compatible attachments limited to a maximum of one hundred sixty net engine horsepower.
(2) In the case of a lease, the total tax rate fee required by law this section applies on each payment until the total tax fee paid equals three hundred dollars the lesser of five percent of the value of the lease or fourteen hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer person from paying the total tax fee due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax fee limitation provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days.
(3)(a) The fee imposed pursuant to this subsection must be collected at the time of sale, or as provided in item (2), in the same manner, and remitted to the department, as if the sale were subject to the sales tax on tangible personal property imposed by this chapter.