South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These payments are limited to judgments rendered under 42 U.S.C. Section 1983 against governmental employees or officials who are covered by a tort liability policy issued by the Insurance Reserve Fund. These payments are also limited to judgments against governmental employees and officials for acts committed within the scope of employment. If a judgment is paid, the payment must be recovered by assessments against all governmental entities purchasing tort liability insurance from the Insurance Reserve Fund."

SECTION    16.    Section 2-7-69(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-69.    (A)    (A) Notwithstanding another provision of law, if the Budget and Control Board Executive Budget Office authorizes a state agency to exceed the number of positions authorized by the general appropriation act, the authorization for the positions must terminate at the end of the fiscal year in which the authorization is made unless the authorization is included as a new position in the general appropriation act for the following fiscal year. At each stage of the consideration of the annual general appropriation bill, the Budget and Control Board Executive Budget Office shall compile and present in a report to the Members of the General Assembly an explanation and justification of all such new positions."

SECTION    17.    Section 6-27-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-27-20.    There is created the Local Government Fund administered by the State Treasurer. This fund is part of the general fund of the State.