South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The operating deficit must be the first item on the agenda of the first State Budget and Control Board meeting held after the Comptroller General reports a deficit pursuant to this section."

SECTION    38.    Section 11-11-320(D)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)(1)    Any appropriation of monies from the Capital Reserve Fund as provided in subsection (C) of this section must be ranked in priority of expenditure and is effective on September first of the following fiscal year. If it is determined that the fiscal year has ended with an operating deficit, then the monies appropriated from the Capital Reserve Fund must be reduced by the State Budget and Control Board State Fiscal Accountability Authority based on the rank of priority, beginning with the lowest priority, to the extent necessary and applied by the board to the year-end operating deficit before withdrawing monies from the General Reserve Fund."

SECTION    39.    Section 11-11-420(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: