South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the General Assembly has not taken action within twenty days of the determination of the Board of Economic Advisors, the Director of the Executive Budget Office must reduce general fund appropriations by the requisite amount in the manner prescribed by law and in accordance with item (1)."

SECTION    99.    A.        Section 2-7-71 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-71.    When a bill relating to state taxes is reported out of a standing committee of the Senate or House of Representatives for consideration, there must be attached and printed as a part of the committee report a statement of the estimated revenue impact of the bill on the finances of the State certified by the Board of Economic Advisors Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs office, or his designee. As used in this section 'statement of estimated revenue impact' means the consensus of the persons executing the required statement as to the increase or decrease in the net tax revenue to the State if the bill concerned is enacted by the General Assembly. In preparing a statement, the Board of Economic Advisors Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office may request technical advice of the Department of Revenue."

B.    Section 2-7-73(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: