South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    52.    Section 38-13-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-13-180.    For purposes of Sections 38-13-190 and 38-13-200, 'insurance reserve fund' or 'funds' means the insurance reserve funds administered by the Division of General Services of the State Budget and Control Board State Fiscal Accountability Authority to provide liability and property insurance, as authorized under Section 1-11-140, Chapter 7 of Title 10, and the regulations prescribed by the State Budget and Control Board State Fiscal Accountability Authority."

SECTION    53.    Section 38-13-190(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    The director or his designee shall examine all methods of operation of the insurance reserve funds to determine whether the funds are being administered in accordance with sound insurance practices and in the best interest of the State. Following the examination, the director or his designee shall prepare a report for submission, through the department, to the State Budget and Control Board Fiscal Accountability Authority, the Governor, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the President of the Senate containing his findings and conclusions and any recommendations to improve the efficiency, effectiveness, and overall operation of the funds."

SECTION    54.    Section 38-57-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: