South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department shall submit annually to the General Assembly and the Budget and Control Board Department of Administration, and the State Fiscal Accountability Authority reports the board requires required by the Department of Administration or the State Fiscal Accountability Authority. The department shall have the following duties and responsibilities in addition to such other functions as may, from time to time, be assigned by legislative action or by the State Budget and Control Board:"

SECTION    72.    Section 54-3-119 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 54-3-119.    (A)    Except as provided in subsection (B), the State Ports Authority Board is directed to sell under those terms and conditions it considers most advantageous to the authority and the State of South Carolina all real property it owns on Daniel Island and Thomas (St. Thomas) Island except for the dredge disposal cells that are needed in connection with the construction of the North Charleston terminal on the Charleston Naval Complex and for harbor deepening and for channel and berth maintenance. The sale shall be timed and concluded on a schedule that prudently considers all market conditions affecting the sale but in any event must be under contract for sale by December 31, 2012, and the sale completed by December 31, 2013 2015. The property must be transferred to the State Budget and Control Board Fiscal Accountability Authority for sale if the ports authority is unable to complete the sale by December 31, 2013 2015. To assist in the sale of the property, the board shall have the property appraised by at least two independent qualified commercial appraisers not affiliated with the authority. The real property appraisers must be a State Certified General Real Estate Appraiser, a member of the Appraisal Institute (MAI), and must be knowledgeable in appraisal and in appraising marine terminal facilities. The appraisal of the real property should include its future development opportunities and those of the surrounding properties. The sale price must be equal to or greater than at least one of the independent appraisals. The approval of the State Budget and Control Board Fiscal Accountability Authority is required to effectuate the sale if completed on or before December 31, 2013 2015.

(B)    The board shall give the right of first refusal to those former landowners on Thomas (St. Thomas) Island who sold their land located within the transportation corridor to the authority in anticipation of the authority's exercise of eminent domain.