South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Local governments and related organizations such as the National Emergency Number Association may recommend PSAP Committee members, and industry representatives may recommend wireline and CMRS Committee members to the Governor. There is no expense reimbursement or per diem payment from the fund created by the CMRS surcharge made to members of the committee."

SECTION    103.    A.        Section 44-6-170(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-6-170.    (A)    As used in this section:

(1)    'Office' means the Office of Research and Statistics of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office.

(2)    'Council' means the Data Oversight Council.

(3)    'Committee' means the Joint Legislative Health Care Planning and Oversight Committee.

(B)    There is established the Data Oversight Council comprised of:

(1)    one hospital administrator;

(2)    the chief executive officer or designee of the South Carolina Hospital Association;

(3)    one physician;

(4)    the chief executive officer or designee of the South Carolina Medical Association;

(5)    one representative of major third party health care payers;

(6)    one representative of the managed health care industry;

(7)    one nursing home administrator;

(8)    three representatives of nonhealth care-related businesses;

(9)    one representative of a nonhealth care-related business of less than one hundred employees;

(10)    the executive vice president or designee of the South Carolina Chamber of Commerce;

(11)    a member of the Governor's office staff;

(12)    a representative from the Human Services Coordinating Council;

(13)(12)    the director or his designee of the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control;

(14)(13)    the executive director or his designee of the State Department of Health and Human Services;

(15)    the chairman or his designee of the State Health Planning Committee created pursuant to Section 44-7-180.

The members enumerated in items (1) through (10) must be appointed by the Governor for three-year terms and until their successors are appointed and qualify; the remaining members serve ex officio. The Governor shall appoint one of the members to serve as chairman. The office shall provide staff assistance to the council."

B.    Section 44-6-170(H) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(H)    If a provider fails to submit the health care data as required by this section or Section 44-6-175 or regulations promulgated pursuant to those sections, the Office of Research and Statistics office may assess a civil fine of up to five thousand dollars for each violation, but the total fine may not exceed ten thousand dollars."

SECTION    104.    The Code Commissioner is directed to change or correct all similar references in the 1976 Code to the "Office of Research and Statistics of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office" to "the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office".