South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    29.    Section 10-1-135 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 10-1-135.    For easements, rights-of-way, or any other encroachment on or over any state park, state forest, state historic area, state wildlife refuge or preserve, Heritage Trust Site, or other state-owned lands of natural significance the responsible management agency shall, in addition to the provisions of Section 10-1-130, make the following determinations prior to requesting approval from the State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration, or the State Fiscal Accountability Authority, as appropriate:

(a)    There is an important public necessity for the encroachment;