South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This financial impact analysis must be conducted by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office Department of Insurance and signed by an authorized agent of the Department of Insurance, or his designee. The statement required by this section must be delivered to the Senate or House committee to which any bill or resolution is referred, within thirty days of the written request of the chairman of such committee."

C.    Section 2-7-78 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-7-78.    This section applies to the annual appropriation recommendation of the Governor and to the report of the conference committee on the annual general appropriations bill. A provision offered for inclusion in the annual general appropriations bill by amendment or otherwise, by the Governor, or which increases or decreases the most recent official projection of general fund revenues of the Board of Economic Advisors must not be included in the bill or recommendation unless the revenue impact is certified by the board Executive Director of the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office, or his designee. Changes to the official general fund revenue estimate as a result of the provision may not exceed the amounts certified by the board. The requirements of this section are in addition to the other provisions of law regarding fiscal impact statements."

SECTION    100.    Section 4-10-790 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: