South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Agency Head Salary Commission may recommend to the State Budget and Control Board that agency head salaries be adjusted to the minimum of their salary ranges and may recommend to the board that agency head salaries be adjusted when necessary up to the midpoints of their respective salary ranges. These increases must be based on criteria developed and approved by the Agency Head Salary Commission."

SECTION    20.    Section 8-11-170(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-170.    (A)    An agency head may not be dually employed by another state agency or institution of higher education without prior approval by the Agency Head Salary Commission and the State Budget and Control Board."

SECTION    21.    Section 8-11-186 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: