South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Interest on the loans shall not exceed three per cent per annum."

SECTION    87.    Section 59-112-60(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-112-60.    (B)    Employees of public colleges, universities, and technical colleges may attend classes at an institution of higher learning and receive tuition assistance in accordance with Budget and Control Board guidelines and regulations."

SECTION    88.    Section 59-112-70(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-112-70.    (B)    State-supported colleges and universities, including the technical colleges, may waive the nonresident portion of tuition and fees for those students who are participating in an international Sister-State agreement program which the Governor and the General Assembly have entered to promote the economic development of South Carolina. The nonresident fee waiver for the students is applicable only for those Sister-State agreements where South Carolina students receive reciprocal consideration. The Commission on Higher Education, through coordination with the State Budget and Control Board State Fiscal Accountability Authority, will annually notify institutions of the Sister-State agreements eligible for the nonresident fee waiver. The credit hours generated by these students must be included in the Mission Resource Requirement for funding."

SECTION    89.    Section 59-119-165 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: