South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Prior to such sales, the director shall consult with the State Forester to determine the economic and environmental feasibility of and obtain approval for such sales. Funds derived from timber sales shall be utilized by the Department of Corrections to maintain and expand the agricultural program subject to the approval of the State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration or at the discretion of the director, for projects or services benefiting the general welfare of the inmate population."

SECTION    49.    Section 24-1-290(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(D)    The marketing plan and the procedures for negotiating new contracts and contract renewals must be submitted to and approved by the Budget and Control Board prior to implementation conducted in a manner consistent with the provisions of the State Consolidated Procurement Code. The Department of Corrections shall annually submit an audit report of the program to the Senate Corrections and Penology Committee and the House Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee. The provisions of the section may not be construed to apply to traditional prison industries as authorized in Section 24-3-320."

SECTION    50.    Section 24-3-20(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: