South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All suspended funds must be released to the district at the time the district files an adopted procurement code and all subsequent distributions must be made as provided by law."

SECTION    83.    Section 59-67-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-67-710.    (1)    The Director of the Division of General Services State Fiscal Accountability Authority, with the approval of the State Budget and Control Board, shall provide insurance coverage on all state-owned school buses which are operated under the authority of, and which are being used for the purposes of, Article 3 of this chapter. Such insurance contracts must be provided either through commercial carriers or through the insurance reserve funds of the Division of General Services. The insurance contracts shall provide at least the following benefits:

(a)    for the lawful occupant of any such school bus who suffers bodily injuries or death, a death benefit of not less than fifty thousand dollars;

(b)    for the lawful occupant of any such school bus who suffers bodily injuries, an amount sufficient to defray the cost of hospitalization, surgery, dentistry, medicine, and all other medical expenses up to three thousand dollars or such amount as promulgated by regulation of the Department of Education;

(c)    additional coverage must also be provided for the following named perils:

(i)        for the loss of both hands or both feet or sight of both eyes, fifty thousand dollars;

(ii)    for loss of one hand and one foot, thirty thousand dollars;

(iii)    for loss of either hand or foot and sight of one eye, thirty thousand dollars; and

(iv)    for loss of either hand or foot or sight of one eye, thirty thousand dollars."

SECTION    84.    Section 59-67-780 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: