South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For benefits which require only employee contributions, the employee remains solely responsible for making the contributions. Placement of an employee on furlough pursuant to this section does not constitute a grievance or appeal under the State Employee Grievance Act. In the event an institution's reduction is due solely to the General Assembly transferring or deleting a program, this section does not apply. The implementation of a furlough program authorized by this section shall be on an institution by institution basis."

SECTION    23.    Section 8-11-195(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-195.    (A)    During a fiscal year when the Board of Economic Advisors officially estimates and the State Budget and Control Board it is formally certifies certified pursuant to Section 11-9-890 that revenues likely will result in a deficit in excess of the combined reserves in the Capital Reserve Fund and the General Fund Reserve, the board department may authorize the furlough of employees of state agencies, institutions, or departments. However, a furlough only may be authorized by unanimous consent of the board and only as a last resort alternative to a reduction in force of state employees. Furloughs may be authorized for the time considered necessary by the board department but may not exceed ten days in a fiscal year nor more than two days in a pay period. No furlough may be authorized before January fifteenth of the fiscal year in which the deficit is projected to occur."

SECTION    24.    Section 8-11-195(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    If the Budget and Control Board Department of Administration authorizes a furlough, to the extent practical it must be statewide in nature and inclusive of all employees regardless of source of funds, place of work, or tenure. The furlough must include employees in classified positions and unclassified positions as well as agency heads."

SECTION    25.    Section 8-11-700(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    'Division' means the Office of Human Resource Management Division Resources of the State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration."