South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Local governments and related organizations such as the National Emergency Number Association may recommend PSAP Committee members, and industry representatives may recommend wireline and CMRS Committee members to the Governor. There is no expense reimbursement or per diem payment from the fund created by the CMRS surcharge made to members of the committee."

SECTION    48.    Section 24-1-250(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-1-250.    (A)    The Department of Corrections is hereby authorized to sell mature trees and other timber suitable for commercial purposes from lands owned by the department. Prior to such sales, the director shall consult with the State Forester to determine the economic and environmental feasibility of and obtain approval for such sales. Funds derived from timber sales shall be utilized by the Department of Corrections to maintain and expand the agricultural program subject to the approval of the State Budget and Control Board Department of Administration or at the discretion of the director, for projects or services benefiting the general welfare of the inmate population."

SECTION    49.    Section 24-1-290(D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: