Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(c) A premium service contract may include policy premiums, policy fees, agent commissions and fees, premium taxes, inspection fees, charges for motor vehicle (driving record) or property charges and claims history reports, and other automobile related services. All amounts must be disclosed on the premium service agreement. It also may include interest on mitigation loans as approved by the director or his designee. Any interest charges related to mitigation projects or loans must be limited to the legal rate of interest as set forth in Section 34-31-20(B)."
SECTION 2. Section 38-39-80(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) A premium service company may not write any insurance or sell any other service or commodity in connection with a premium service contract, except as approved by the director or his designee for mitigation purposes."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on April 23, 2015 at 6:40 PM