"Section 9-16-320. (A) The commission shall meet no later than May first of each year to adopt the proposed annual investment plan for the retirement systems for the next fiscal year. The annual investment plan must be developed by the chief investment officer subject to the oversight of the executive director. No later than April first of each year, the chief investment officer shall submit the proposed plan to the executive director for submission to the commission. Amendments may be made to the plan by the commission during the fiscal year."
SECTION 10. Section 9-16-330(A) of the 1976 Code is further amended to read:
"Section 9-16-330. (A) The commission shall provide the executive director and the chief investment officer with a statement of general investment objectives. The commission also shall also provide the executive director and the chief investment officer with a statement of actuarial assumptions developed by the system's actuary and approved by the board. The commission shall review the statement of general investment objectives annually for the purpose of affirming or changing it and advise the executive director and the chief investment officer of its actions. The retirement system shall provide the commission, and its the executive director, and the chief investment officer that data or other information needed to prepare the annual investment plan."
SECTION 11. Section 9-16-335 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-16-335. (A) For all purposes of this title, the assumed annual rate of return on the investments of the Retirement System must be established by the General Assembly pursuant to this section.