Notwithstanding any other provision of law, membership on the commission does not make a member eligible to participate in a retirement system administered pursuant to this title and does not make a member eligible to participate in the employee insurance program administered pursuant to Article 5, Chapter 11, Title 1, if the member is not otherwise eligible. Compensation paid on account of the member's service on the commission is not considered earnable compensation for purposes of any retirement system administered pursuant to this title."
SECTION 9. Section 9-16-320(A) of the 1976 Code is further amended to read:
"Section 9-16-320. (A) The commission shall meet no later than May first of each year to adopt the proposed annual investment plan for the retirement systems for the next fiscal year. The annual investment plan must be developed by the chief investment officer subject to the oversight of the executive director. No later than April first of each year, the chief investment officer shall submit the proposed plan to the executive director for submission to the commission. Amendments may be made to the plan by the commission during the fiscal year."
SECTION 10. Section 9-16-330(A) of the 1976 Code is further amended to read:
"Section 9-16-330. (A) The commission shall provide the executive director and the chief investment officer with a statement of general investment objectives.