The proposed assumed annual rate of return must be developed in consultation with the board's actuary and the commission, and must be submitted to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee. If the General Assembly does not continue or amend the assumed annual rate of return prior to expiration, the assumed annual rate of return developed and submitted by the board will take effect for the corresponding four year period until subsequent action of the General Assembly."
SECTION 12. Section 9-16-340 of the 1976 Code is further amended to read:
"Section 9-16-340. (A) The commission, acting through the chief investment officer subject to the oversight of the executive director, shall invest and reinvest the assets of the retirement systems as provided in Section 9-1-1310. The commission may employ or retain administrators, agents, consultants, or other advisors it considers necessary with respect to making investments. The commission chief investment officer may use the services of the State Treasurer in making nonequity security investments as the chief investment officer determines appropriate.
(B) After receiving the proposed plan of the chief investment officer, the commission shall adopt an annual investment plan, which must be implemented by the commission through the chief investment officer subject to the oversight of the executive director. The commission shall regularly review the plan implementation and make amendments as it considers appropriate. The plan must include the minimum and maximum portions of system assets that may be allocated to equity investments on an ongoing basis not to exceed seventy percent."
SECTION 13. Section 9-16-380 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: