South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    A motor vehicle dealer who complies with subsection (a) above is deemed to be in compliance with the provisions of this section and may lawfully charge a closing fee. A motor vehicle dealer may assert any defenses provided to a creditor under the provision of Title 37 of the South Carolina Code of Laws whether the vehicle transaction is a credit sale or cash transaction.

(c)    The Department of Consumer Affairs shall administer this section and shall exclusively enforce the subject of motor vehicle dealer closing fees, including, but not limited to, this section.

SECTION    2.    Section 56-15-110(1) of Article 1, Chapter 15, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-15-110.    (1)    In addition to temporary or permanent injunctive relief as provided in Section 56-15-40(3)(c), any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in this chapter may sue therefor in the court of common pleas individually, but not in a representative or group capacity, nor acting as a private attorneys general, and shall recover double the actual damages by him sustained, and the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee and costs."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-15-110(2) of the 1976 Code is repealed.