South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 37-2-307 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-2-307.    (a)    Every motor vehicle dealer charging closing fees on a motor vehicle sales contract shall pay a one-time registration fee of ten dollars during each state fiscal year to the Department of Consumer Affairs. The closing fee must be included in the advertised price of the motor vehicle, disclosed on the sales contract, and displayed in a conspicuous location in the motor vehicle dealership.

(b)    A motor vehicle dealer who complies with subsection (a) above is deemed to be in compliance with the provisions of this section and may lawfully charge a closing fee.