Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Other restrictions may be imposed on the use of the areas as are necessary for the conduct of business in those areas and the maintenance of the dignity, decorum, and aesthetics of the areas."
SECTION 2. Section 10-11-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 10-11-310. As used in this article, 'capitol grounds' and 'State House grounds' shall be that area inward from the vehicular traveled surfaces of Gervais, Sumter, Pendleton, Senate and Assembly Streets in the city of Columbia."
SECTION 3. Section 10-11-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 10-11-330. (A) It shall be unlawful for any person or group of persons willfully and knowingly: (a) to enter or to remain within the capitol building unless such person is authorized by law or by rules of the House or Senate, or the Department of Administration regulations, respectively, when such entry is done for the purpose of uttering loud, threatening, and abusive language or to engage in any disorderly or disruptive conduct with the intent to impede, disrupt, or disturb the orderly conduct of any session of the legislature or the orderly conduct within the building or of any hearing before or any deliberation of any committee or subcommittee of the legislature; (b) to obstruct or to impede passage within the capitol grounds or building; (c) to engage in any act of physical violence upon the capitol grounds or within the capitol building; or (d) to parade, demonstrate, or picket within the capitol building.
(B) It shall be unlawful for any person or group of persons: (a) to enter or to remain on the capitol grounds when such entry is accomplished in a manner that causes or incites physical violence, (b) to engage or promote conduct that would threaten the public safety, health or well-being of others present, (c) to engage in activities that are disorderly and disruptive to other's use of the capitol grounds, or (d) to remain after being told to disburse by authorized law enforcement personnel.
(C) Authorized law enforcement personnel shall have the authority to remove or disburse any persons or organizations, including those with a valid permit, if their continued presence and activity would cause a threat to public security, health or well-being. Any person or group of persons refusing to comply with removal or disbursement instructions by authorized law enforcement personnel shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in Section 10-11-360. A person or group of persons may be charged under applicable law in addition to the penalties in Section