Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 10-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 10-1-30. (A) The Director of the Division of General Services may Department of Administration shall authorize the use of areas of the State House except for those provided in subsection (B), the State House steps and grounds, and other public buildings and grounds except for those provided in subsection (B) in accordance with regulations promulgated by the department and the laws of this State.
(B) The Clerk of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall provide joint approval for access to or the use of the second and third floors of the State House; provided, that use of the respective chambers of each house shall be the prerogative of that house. The Clerk of the Senate shall provide prior authorization for any access to or use of the Senate Office Building and the Clerk of the House of Representatives shall provide prior authorization for any access to or use of the House Office Building. Management and supervision of the office buildings of each house of the General Assembly shall be exercised by each house acting through the respective clerks.
(C)(1) The regulations promulgated pursuant to subsection (A) must shall contain provisions to ensure that the public health, safety, and welfare are protected in the use of the areas including reasonable time, place, and manner restrictions and application periods before use.
(2) These regulations shall include at a minimum the following requirements:
(a) the designation of permissible demonstration areas and prohibited demonstration areas;