South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    labeled with all information required by state and federal law; and

(2)    prescribed by a veterinarian licensed under this chapter.

(B)    A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than two hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both.

(C)    The South Carolina Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners shall regulate the dispensing of prescription drugs as pursuant to Section 40-69-305(A) to animal owners."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-69-295 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-69-295.    (A)    Regardless of mode of transportation, a mobile facility must have a permanent base of operation with a published address and telephone facilities for making appointments or responding to emergency situations. The mobile practice or facility must identify the closest local emergency veterinary services facility to the mobile location. The contact information of the local emergency veterinary services facility must be posted at the mobile location and be included in the paperwork given to the pet owner documenting the services rendered.

(B)    A mobile practice affiliated with, operated by, or supported by a public or private nonprofit animal shelter is prohibited from operating within eyesight of the nearest privately owned veterinarian practice.

(C)    As used in this section:

(1)    'mobile veterinary practice' means any form of clinical veterinary practice that may be transported or moved from one location to another for delivery of services to a pet; and

(2)    'pet' means a domesticated animal kept as a pet but does not include livestock, as defined in Section 47-9-210(1)."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-3-9600 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 347 of 2008, is further amended to read: