South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    A mobile practice affiliated with, operated by, or supported by a public or private nonprofit animal shelter is prohibited from operating within eyesight of the nearest privately owned veterinarian practice.

(C)    As used in this section:

(1)    'mobile veterinary practice' means any form of clinical veterinary practice that may be transported or moved from one location to another for delivery of services to a pet; and

(2)    'pet' means a domesticated animal kept as a pet but does not include livestock, as defined in Section 47-9-210(1)."

SECTION    4.    Section 56-3-9600 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 347 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-3-9600.    (A)    The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue 'No More Homeless Pets' special motor vehicle license plates to owners of private passenger motor vehicles as defined in Section 56-3-630 registered in their names, which may have imprinted on the plate 'No More Homeless Pets'. The special license plate must be issued or revalidated for a biennial period which expires twenty-four months from the month it is issued. The fee for this special license plate is the regular motor vehicle registration fee contained in Article 5, Chapter 3 of this title and a special motor vehicle license fee of seventy dollars.

(B)    Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, of the fees collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller General shall place sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles in producing and administering the special license plates. The remaining funds collected from the special motor vehicle license fee must be deposited in a special account, separate and apart from the general fund, designated for use by the South Carolina Department of Agriculture to support local animal spaying and neutering programs. The South Carolina Department of Agriculture may use up to ten percent of the fees deposited in the special account for the administration of the program.