Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] On motion of Senator JACKSON, with unanimous consent, the remarks of Senator JOHNSON were ordered printed in the Journal.
On motion of Senator CLEARY, with unanimous consent, Senators ALEXANDER, CAMPSEN, LOURIE, JACKSON and CLEARY were granted leave to attend a subcommittee meeting and were granted leave to vote from the balcony.
Senators CAMPSEN, DAVIS, MASSEY, YOUNG, BENNETT, HUTTO, CROMER and COLEMAN proposed the following amendment (JUD0003.032), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, pages 7-8, by striking SECTION 3 in its entirety, and inserting:
/ SECTION 3. Section 16-25-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-25-30. (A) It is unlawful for a person to ship, transport, receive, or possess a firearm or ammunition, if the person:
(1) has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20(B), 16-25-20(C), or 16-25-65;
(2) has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20(D) and the judge at the time of sentencing orders that the person is prohibited from shipping, transporting, receiving, or possessing a firearm or ammunition;
(3) has been convicted of domestic violence in another state, tribe, or territory containing among its elements those elements enumerated in Section 16-25-20(A) or 16-25-65;
(4) is subject to a valid order of protection pursuant to Chapter 4, Title 20, and the judge orders that the person is prohibited from shipping, transporting, receiving, or possessing a firearm or ammunition; or