South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the insurer fails to pay the proceeds within ninety days of submission of proof of death and all necessary claim papers needed in order to pay the claim properly, the payment must include interest at the greater of the legal rate of interest or the current rate of insurance paid on death proceeds left on deposit with the insurer in effect at the time of the death of the insured from the ninety-first day until payment."

SECTION   3.   Section 38-63-220(f) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(f)   a provision that when a policy becomes a claim by the death of the insured, settlement must be made upon receipt of proof of death. When a policy provides for payment of its proceeds in a lump sum upon the death of the insured and the insurer fails to pay the proceeds within thirty days of submission of proof of death and all necessary claim papers needed in order to pay the claim properly, the payment must include interest at the legal rate of interest from the date of death of the insured until the date the claim is paid. Notwithstanding another provision of law, this interest must be paid at a rate not less than the current rate of interest paid on death proceeds left on deposit with the insurer in effect at the time of the death of the insured. If the insurer fails to pay the proceeds within ninety days of submission of proof of death and all necessary claim papers needed in order to pay the claim properly, the payment must include interest at the greater of the legal rate of interest or the current rate of insurance paid on death proceeds left on deposit with the insurer in effect at the time of the death of the insured from the ninety-first day until payment;"

SECTION   4.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.   /