Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 40-56-10(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 196 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(D) The department's Office of State Fire Marshal shall provide administrative support as required requested by the board to perform its the board's prescribed functions. The State Fire Marshal is an official consultant and is authorized to attend all meetings."
SECTION 2. Section 40-56-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 196 of 2010, is amended by adding an item at the end to read:
"(13) 'Sole' means only."
SECTION 3. Section 40-56-35(B)(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 196 of 2010, is amended to read:
"(3) transportation, handling, or use of fireworks, or a combination of these, by the State Fire Marshal, his employees, board-appointed inspectors, or a commissioned law enforcement officer acting within his official capacity; or"
SECTION 4. Section 40-56-50 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 196 of 2010, is amended to read: