Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Utilities Consumer Advocate may not represent or appear on behalf of a public utility in any proceeding before the commission in any matter within the commission's jurisdiction for one year after serving as the Utilities Consumer Advocate. A person who violates this provision is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than one year, or both."
SECTION 4. Section 58-4-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-4-10. (A) There is hereby created the Office of Regulatory Staff as a separate agency of the State with the duties and organizations as hereinafter provided.
(B) Unless and until it chooses not to participate, the Office of Regulatory Staff must be considered a party of record in all filings, applications, or proceedings before the commission. The regulatory staff must represent the public interest of South Carolina before the commission. For purposes of this chapter, 'public interest' means a balancing of the following:
(1) concerns of the using and consuming public with respect to public utility services, regardless of the class of customer;
(2) economic development and job attraction and retention in South Carolina; and
(3) preservation of the financial integrity of the state's public utilities and continued investment in and maintenance of utility facilities so as to provide preservation of reliable and high quality utility services.
(C) The Office of Regulatory Staff is subject to the provision of Section 58-3-260 prohibiting ex parte communications with the commission, and any advice given to the commission by the regulatory staff must be given in a form, forum, and manner as may lawfully be given by any other party or person."
SECTION 5. Section 58-4-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-4-50. (A) It is the duty and responsibility of the regulatory staff to: