SECTION 4. Section 9-1-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 9-1-310. The administrative cost of the South Carolina Retirement System, the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, the Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina, the Retirement System for Judges and Solicitors of the State of South Carolina, and the National Guard Retirement System, and the South Carolina Shared-Risk Defined Benefit Plan must be funded from the interest earnings of the above systems. The allocation of the administrative costs of the systems must be made by the board and must be based upon a proration of the cost in proportion to the assets that each system bears to the total assets of all of the systems for the most recently completed fiscal year."
SECTION 5. Section 9-1-1340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: