No commission member or employee of the commission shall, directly or indirectly, for himself or as an agent in any manner use the funds of the commission except to make such current and necessary payments as are authorized by the board or commission. Nor shall any member or employee of the commission become an endorser or surety or in any manner an obligor for monies loaned or borrowed from the commission."
SECTION 6. Section 9-11-40(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) As used in this item, 'correlated system' shall mean one or more of the following:
(a) South Carolina Retirement System;
(b) South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System;
(c) Retirement System for Members of the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina;
(d) South Carolina Shared-Risk Defined Benefit Plan.
If a member of any correlated system ceases to occupy a position covered under the System and if, within the protective period and under such conditions as are set forth in the correlated system for continuation of membership, he accepts a position covered by another correlated system, he shall notify the Director of each System of such employment, and his membership in the first System must be continued so long as his membership in the other System continues. Service credited to the member under the provisions of the first System must be considered service credits for the purpose of determining eligibility for benefits, but not the amount thereof, under the other System. Any benefit under any one of the correlated systems must be computed solely on the basis of service and contributions credited under that System, and must be payable at such times and subject to such age and service conditions as are set forth therein, except the average final salary under either the South Carolina Retirement System, the South Carolina Shared-Risk Defined Benefit Plan, or the Police Officers Retirement System may be used for the benefit calculation under both systems for consecutive earned service credit. A member is not eligible to receive retirement payments so long as he is employed in a position covered by the South Carolina Retirement System, the South Carolina Shared-Risk Defined Benefit Plan, or the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System.
A member of the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System may transfer credited service he received under the South Carolina Retirement System or the South Carolina Shared-Risk Defined Benefit Plan to the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System on payment of accumulated employer and employee