Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to property tax years beginning after 2017.
SECTION 7. Section 12-37-220(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) all property of all public libraries,; churches, including leased church vehicles,; parsonages,; and burying grounds, but this exemption for real property does not extend beyond the buildings and premises actually occupied by the owners of the real property, with the exception of leased church vehicles;"
SECTION 8. A. Section 12-6-50(13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(13) Sections 1352 through 1359 relating to an alternative tax on qualifying shipping activities Reserved;"
B. Section 12-6-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: