Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to property tax years beginning after 2017.
SECTION 7. Section 12-37-220(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(3) all property of all public libraries,; churches, including leased church vehicles,; parsonages,; and burying grounds, but this exemption for real property does not extend beyond the buildings and premises actually occupied by the owners of the real property, with the exception of leased church vehicles;"
SECTION 8. A. Section 12-6-50(13) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(13) Sections 1352 through 1359 relating to an alternative tax on qualifying shipping activities Reserved;"
B. Section 12-6-1110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-1110. (A) For South Carolina income tax purposes, gross income, adjusted gross income, and taxable income as calculated under the Internal Revenue Code are modified as provided in this article and subject to allocation and apportionment as provided in Article 17 of this chapter.
(B) If a taxpayer has made an election pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 1354 to be taxed under the provisions of Section 1352-1359 of the Internal Revenue Code, Election to Determine Taxable Income from Certain International Shipping Activities, the election is not effective for South Carolina income tax purposes, and the taxpayer is taxed in accordance with this chapter as though no federal Section 1354 election has been made."
C. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to tax years beginning after 2017.
SECTION 9. A. Section 12-67-140(B)(3)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: