Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director
Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office
TO AMEND SECTION 38-75-485, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA HURRICANE DAMAGE MITIGATION PROGRAM, SO AS TO EXPAND THE PROGRAM TO INCLUDE FLOOD DAMAGE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 38-75-485 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-75-485. (A) There is established within the Department of Insurance, the South Carolina Hurricane and Flood Damage Mitigation Program. The advisory council, established pursuant to Section 38-75-470, shall provide advice and assistance to the program administrator with regard to his administration of the program.
(B) This section does not create an entitlement for property owners or obligate the State in any way to fund the inspection or retrofitting of residential property in this State. Implementation of this program is subject to annual legislative appropriations.
(C) The program shall develop and implement a comprehensive and coordinated approach for hurricane and flood damage mitigation that includes the following:
(1) The program administrator shall apply for financial grants to be used to assist single-family, site-built or manufactured or modular, owner-occupied, residential property owners to retrofit their properties to make them less vulnerable to hurricane or flood damage.
(a) To be eligible for a grant, a residential property must:
(i) have been granted a homestead exemption;
(ii) be a dwelling with an insured value of three hundred thousand dollars or less; and
(iii) have undergone an acceptable wind certification and hurricane mitigation inspection or flood inspection.
(b) All grants must be matched on a dollar-for-dollar basis for a total of ten thousand dollars for the mitigation project with the state's contribution not to exceed five thousand dollars.
(c) The program must create a process in which mitigation contractors agree to participate and seek reimbursement from the State and homeowners selected from a list of participating contractors. All mitigation must be based upon the securing of all required local permits and inspections. Mitigation projects are subject to random reinspection of up to at least ten percent of all projects.