South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    regulations for application for and issuance of beer licenses, permits, or brewers' certificates of approval and the sale, distribution, promotion, and shipment of beer into and within the State;

(7)    regulations for the operation of breweries and commercial wineries; and

(8)    regulations governing the enforcement of provisions relating to brewpubs; and

(9)    regulations governing the development, implementation, and enforcement of responsible alcohol server education courses."

SECTION    3.    Section 61-4-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-50.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to sell beer, ale, porter, wine, or other similar malt or fermented beverage to a person under twenty-one years of age. A person who makes a sale in violation of this section, upon conviction:

(1)    for a first offense, must be fined not less than two hundred dollars nor more than three hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both; and

(2)    for a second or subsequent offense, must be fined not less than four hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.

(B)    Failure of a person to require identification to verify a person's age is prima facie evidence of the violation of this section.

(C)    A person who violates the provisions of this section also is required to successfully complete a DAODAS approved merchant alcohol enforcement education program.