Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 5. Section 59-3-20 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
SECTION 6. The provisions of Section 59-3-10(B), as contained in SECTION 1.A., take effect upon approval by the Governor. The remaining provisions of this act take effect upon approval and ratification of an amendment to Section 7, Article VI of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895, providing for the appointment of the State Superintendent of Education by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, and are applicable beginning with the 2018 General ESECTION 2. Section 12-6-520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-520. Each December 15 fifteenth, the department shall cumulatively adjust the brackets in Section 12-6-510 in the same manner that brackets are adjusted in Internal Revenue Code Section 1(f),. However, the adjustment is limited to one-half of the adjustment determined by Internal Revenue Code Section (1)(f), may not exceed four percent a year, and but the rounding amount provided in Section 1(f)(6) is deemed to be ten dollars. The brackets, as adjusted, apply in lieu instead of those provided in Section 12-6-510 for taxable years beginning in the succeeding calendar year. Inflation adjustments must be made cumulatively to the income tax brackets."lection.
This web page was last updated on February 2, 2017 at 12:42 PM