South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 10-1-165, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PROTECTION OF CERTAIN MONUMENTS AND MEMORIALS, SO AS TO ALLOW A WAR BETWEEN THE STATES FLAG TO BE REMOVED FROM A CHAPEL OR OTHER STRUCTURE HAVING A RELIGIOUS PURPOSE THAT IS LOCATED ON THE PUBLIC PROPERTY OF A PUBLIC INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING AND RELOCATED WITH THE APPROVAL OF THE INSTITUTION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 10-1-165 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    No Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Mexican War, War Between the States, Spanish-American War, World War I, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War, Persian Gulf War, Native American, or African-American History monuments or memorials erected on public property of the State or any of its political subdivisions may be relocated, removed, disturbed, or altered. No street, bridge, structure, park, preserve, reserve, or other public area of the State or any of its political subdivisions dedicated in memory of or named for any historic figure or historic event may be renamed or rededicated. No person may prevent the public body responsible for the monument or memorial from taking proper measures and exercising proper means for the protection, preservation, and care of these monuments, memorials, or nameplates.

(B)    The provisions of this section subsection (A) may only may be amended or repealed upon passage of an act which has received a two-thirds vote on the third reading of the bill in each branch of the General Assembly.