South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 1/26/17--H.

Read the first time January 10, 2017.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE, NATURAL

RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3218) to amend Section 49-11-120, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to definitions under the Dams and Reservoirs Safety Act, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/    SECTION    1.    Section 49-11-120(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    'Dam' means an artificial barrier with appurtenant works, including, but not limited to, dams, levees, dikes, or floodwalls for the impoundment or diversion of waters or other fluids where failure may cause danger to life or property. However, this does not include a dam:

(a)    less than twenty-five feet in height from the natural bed of the stream or watercourse measured at the downstream toe of the dam, or less than twenty-five feet from the lowest elevation of the outside limit of the dam, if it is not across a stream channel or watercourse, to the maximum water storage elevation and has an impounding capacity at maximum water storage elevation of less than fifty-acre feet unless a situation exists where the hazard potential as determined by the department is such that dam failure or improper reservoir operation may cause loss of human life or serious damage to homes, industrial and commercial facilities, public utilities, main and secondary highways, or railroads;

(b)    owned or operated by a department or an agency of the federal government;

(c)    owned or licensed by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the South Carolina Public Service Authority, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the United States Corps of Engineers, or other responsible federal licensing agencies considered appropriate by the department;

(d)    upon which the Department of Transportation or county or municipal governments have accepted maintenance responsibility for a road or highway where that road or highway is the only danger to life or property with respect to failure of the dam."

SECTION    2.    Section 49-11-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

Section 49-11-150.    (A)    The owner of a dam or reservoir constructed in this State solely is responsible for maintaining the dam or reservoir in a safe condition throughout the life of the structure.