Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) brake lights that are operable when either brake is deployed.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.
Section 56-2-3090. A person selling mopeds shall post, in a conspicuous place in his business, a sign that contains a brief explanation of the provisions of law governing the operation of mopeds, including, but not limited to, age restrictions, maximum speeds, and the definition of a moped.
Section 56-2-3100. A person or entity selling mopeds is not required to obtain a motor vehicle dealer's license."
SECTION 12. Article 2, Chapter 2, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-2-4000. It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter unless such violation is by this chapter or other law of this State declared to be a felony. Every person convicted of a misdemeanor for a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days."
SECTION 13. Section 56-3-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-20. For purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases are defined as follows: