Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Prior to July 1, 2017, it is unlawful for a person to operate a moped without pedals upon public highways without displaying the attached metal identification plate. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.
Each vehicle that is incorrectly labeled or plated and each moped that is not labeled or plated is a separate violation of this section.
SECTION 39. Section 56-5-2941(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2941. (A) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall require a person who is a resident of this State and who is convicted of violating the provisions of Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, 56-5-2945, 56-5-2947 except if the conviction was for Section 56-5-750, or a law of another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or other drugs, to have installed on any motor vehicle the person drives, except a moped, an ignition interlock device designed to prevent driving of the motor vehicle if the person has consumed alcoholic beverages. This section does not apply to a person convicted of a first offense violation of Section 56-5-2930 or 56-5-2933, unless the person submitted to a breath test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and had an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more. The department may waive the requirements of this section if the department determines that the person has a medical condition that makes the person incapable of properly operating the installed device.