Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (5) A vehicle moved solely by animal power;
(6) An implement of husbandry;
(7) Special mobile equipment not required to be registered and licensed in this State;
(8) A pole trailer; and
(9) Vehicles A vehicle not required to be licensed and registered in this State, except mobile homes.;
(10) A vehicle used by its manufacturer in a benefit program for the manufacturer's employees.;
(11) A vehicle used by its manufacturer for testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion, subject to the limitation in Section 56-3-2332(B)(2); or
(12) A moped."
SECTION 37. Section 38-77-30(5.5)(d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(d) Individual private passenger automobile does not include:
(i) motor vehicles that are used for public or livery conveyance or rented to others without a driver;
(ii) fire department vehicles, police vehicles, ambulances, and rescue squad vehicles which are publicly owned;
(iii) motor-driven cycles, motor scooters, and mopeds;
(iv) dune buggies, all-terrain vehicles, go carts, and snowmobiles;
(v) golf carts; and
(vi) small commercial risks."
SECTION 38. Prior to July 1, 2017, a person who sells, solicits, or advertises the sale of mopeds clearly and conspicuously shall label each moped with its specifications. The seller also shall attach a metal identification plate to each moped without pedals identifying the vehicle as a moped.