South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of this section, the distance between the licensed premises of the existing business and the premises of the proposed business must be computed by a straight line measured between the two locations. This restriction does not apply to the renewal of a retail dealer license. Nothing in this subsection may be construed to abrogate or affect the provisions of any lawful ordinance, regulations or resolution, which are more restrictive than the provisions of this subsection."

C.     Section 61-6-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-150.     No person, directly or indirectly, individually or as a member of a partnership or an association, as a member or stockholder of a corporation, or as a relative to a person by blood or marriage within the second degree, may have any interest whatsoever in a retail liquor store licensed under this section except the three stores covered by his the person's retail dealer's licenses, as provided for in Section 61-6-140. The prohibitions in this section do not apply to a person having an interest in retail liquor stores on July 1, 1978."

SECTION    __.    Section 61-6-1540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: