South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any increase in proceeds resulting from the provisions of this subsection must be used exclusively for repairs, maintenance, and improvements to the state highway system."

SECTION    16.    Section11-43-167(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    The Department of Transportation shall reduce the allocation to the state-funded resurfacing program required in item (1) in proportion to the amounts transferred to the South Carolina Transportation Infrastructure Bank pursuant to subsection (C) and in proportion to the amounts required by the Department of Transportation to fund repairs, maintenance, and improvements to the existing transportation system."

SECTION    17.    A.    Article 31, Chapter 28, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"ARTICLE 31

Motor Fuel Tax Credit