South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No An proportionate fee may not be reduced lower than ten dollars. A person making application for a registration and license for a motor vehicle of this classification shall declare the true unloaded or empty weight of the vehicle."

F.    Section 56-3-660 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read:

"( )    Fees for licensing and registration, and fees imposed pursuant to Article 23, Chapter 37, Title 12, may be credited or prorated as prescribed by the Department of Motor Vehicles."

G.    Section 56-3-660(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: