South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    Classification (3).    Large commercial motor vehicles and buses registered by motor carriers, as defined in Section 12-37-2810, are assigned a staggered annual registration which expires on the last day of the month for the period for which they were issued.

(B)    Notwithstanding the registration periods provided in this section, upon appropriate notice, the department may revise the established renewal dates to allow renewals to be assigned an expiration date pursuant to a staggered monthly basis."

C.    Section 56-3-120(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    a trailer or semitrailer of a motor carrier commonly used in combination with a large commercial motor vehicle, as defined in Section 12-37-2810, for which trailer or semitrailer the fee-in-lieu of taxes and registration requirements has been paid fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-37-2860 is paid and applicable registration requirements provided pursuant to Article 23, Chapter 37, Title 12, are met, and a distinctive permanent plate has been issued pursuant to Section 12-37-2860."

D.    Section 56-3-610 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: