Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
F. GREGORY DELLENEY, JR. for Committee.
TO AMEND SECTION 39-5-325, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES FOR MOTOR FUEL RETAILERS, SO AS TO REMOVE REFERENCES TO THE DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 39-5-325(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 161 of 1993, is amended to read:
"(C) Any person who is in the retail business of selling motor fuel claiming any exemption from subsection (A) under the exceptions provided in subsection (B) must keep and maintain records substantiating this claim. These records must be made available to the Department of Consumer Affairs and the Attorney General's Office of the Attorney General on request made in connection with any investigation of a possible violation of this section by the department or the Attorney General."
SECTION 2. Section 39-5-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: