South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department also shall provide information and reasonable assistance to a relative seeking a foster care license to the same extent that it provides this information and assistance to other persons contacting the department about foster care licensing."

SECTION    5.    Section 63-7-2350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 238 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"Section 63-7-2350.    (A)    No child in the custody of the Department of Social Services may be placed in foster care or for adoption with a person if the person or anyone eighteen years of age or older residing in the home:

(1)    has a substantiated history of child abuse or neglect; or

(2)    has pled guilty or nolo contendere to or has been convicted of:

(a)    an 'Offense Against the Person' as provided for in Chapter 3, Title 16;

(b)    an 'Offense Against Morality or Decency' as provided for in Chapter 15, Title 16;

(c)    contributing to the delinquency of a minor as provided for in Section 16-17-490;

(d)    the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature when the victim was a person seventeen years of age or younger;

(e)    criminal domestic violence as defined in Section 16-25-20;

(f)    criminal domestic violence of a high and aggravated nature as defined in Section 16-25-65;

(g)    a felony drug-related offense under the laws of this State;

(h)    unlawful conduct toward a child as provided for in Section 63-5-70;

(i)        cruelty to children as provided for in Section 63-5-80;

(j)        child endangerment as provided for in Section 56-5-2947; or

(k)    criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree as provided for in Section 16-3-655(A).

(B)    A person who has been convicted of a criminal offense similar in nature to a crime enumerated in subsection (A) when the crime was committed in another jurisdiction or under federal law is subject to the restrictions set out in this section.

(C)    At a minimum, the department shall check the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect, other relevant department records, county sex offender registries, and records for the preceding five years of law enforcement agencies in the jurisdiction in which a person undergoing background checks