South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-20-30 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:

"( )    'Autism spectrum disorder' means any of the pervasive development disorders or autism spectrum disorders as defined by the most recent addition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM) or the edition in effect at the time of diagnosis."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-71-280(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Autism spectrum disorder' means one of the three following disorders as defined in the most recent edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders of the American Psychiatric Association:

(a) Autistic Disorder;

(b) Asperger's Syndrome;

(c) Pervasive Developmental Disorder-Not Otherwise Specified any of the pervasive development disorders or autism spectrum disorders as defined by the most recent addition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM) or the edition in effect at the time of diagnosis."

SECTION    3.    Section 59-21-510(11) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: