South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    'Practitioner' means an individual authorized pursuant to state and federal law to prescribe controlled substances."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-53-1640(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The Department of Health and Environmental Control, Bureau of Drug Control may shall establish and maintain a program to monitor the prescribing and dispensing of all Schedule II, III, and IV controlled substances by professionals licensed to prescribe or dispense these substances in this State."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-53-1680 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 244 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-53-1680.(A)    A dispenser or authorized delegate who knowingly fails to submit prescription monitoring information to drug control as required by this article, or who knowingly submits incorrect prescription information, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

(B)    A person or persons authorized to have prescription monitoring information pursuant to this article who knowingly discloses this prescription monitoring information in violation of this article is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

(C)    A person or persons authorized to have prescription monitoring information pursuant to this article who knowingly uses this prescription monitoring information in a manner or for a purpose in violation of this article is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

(D)    A pharmacist or practitioner, licensed in Title 40, who knowingly discloses prescription monitoring information in a manner or for a purpose in violation of this article shall be reported to his respective board for disciplinary action.

(E)    Nothing in this chapter requires a pharmacist or practitioner to obtain information about a patient from the prescription monitoring program.