Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates New Matter
COMMITTEE REPORT
March 29, 2017
H. 3867
Introduced by Reps. Herbkersman, Pitts, Hayes, Anthony and Cobb-Hunter
S. Printed 3/29/17--H.
Read the first time March 1, 2017.
To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3867) to amend Section 12-37-220, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to exemptions from property tax, so as to exempt all, etc., respectfully
That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-37-220(B)(11)(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(e) all property of nonprofit housing corporations or solely-owned instrumentalities of these corporations which when the property is devoted to providing housing to low or very low income residents. A nonprofit housing corporation must satisfy the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service to qualify for this exemption to apply. For purposes of this subitem, partnerships, limited liability companies, or other corporations are instrumentalities if the nonprofit housing corporation is the controlling partner, member, or shareholder of the instrumentality.