Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] However, as we expect the bill will create only a few new exemptions, the impact is likely to be minimal.
Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director
Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office
TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-220, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO EXEMPTIONS FROM PROPERTY TAX, SO AS TO EXEMPT ALL PROPERTY DEVOTED TO HOUSING LOW INCOME RESIDENTS IF THE PROPERTY IS OWNED BY AN INSTRUMENTALITY OF A NONPROFIT HOUSING CORPORATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-37-220(B)(11)(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(e) all property of nonprofit housing corporations or solely-owned instrumentalities of these corporations which is devoted to providing housing to low or very low income residents. A nonprofit housing corporation must satisfy the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service to qualify for this exemption to apply. For purposes of this subitem, 'instrumentalities' means partnerships, limited liability companies, or other corporations of which the nonprofit housing corporation is a partner, member, or shareholder;"
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to property tax years beginning after 2016.