Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Download This Version in Microsoft Word format
TO AMEND SECTION 63-9-780, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ACCESS TO AND DISCLOSURE OF NONIDENTIFYING AND IDENTIFYING INFORMATION ABOUT ADOPTEES, BIOLOGICAL PARENTS, AND BIOLOGICAL SIBLINGS, SO AS TO APPLY ALSO TO BIOLOGICAL GRANDPARENTS, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 63-9-780(D) and (E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) The provisions of this section must not be construed to prevent any adoption agency from furnishing to adoptive parents, biological parents, biological grandparents, biological siblings, or adoptees nonidentifying information when in the sole discretion of the chief executive officer of the agency the information would serve the best interests of the persons concerned either during the period of placement or at a subsequent time nor must the provisions of this article and Article 7 be construed to prevent giving nonidentifying information to any other person, party, or agency who in the discretion of the chief executive officer of the agency has established a sufficient reason justifying the release of that nonidentifying information. As used in this subsection 'nonidentifying information' includes but is not limited to the following:
(1) the health and medical histories of the biological parents, biological grandparents, or biological siblings;
(2) the health and medical history of the adoptee;
(3) the adoptee's general family background without name references or geographical designations; and
(4) the length of time the adoptee has been in the care and custody of the adoptive parent.
(E)(1) The public adoption agencies agency responsible for the placement shall furnish to an adoptee the identity of the adoptee's biological parents, biological grandparents, and biological siblings and to the biological parents, biological grandparents, and biological siblings the identity of the adoptee under the following conditions:
(a) for an adoptee applying for identifying information about a biological parent or biological grandparent:
(i) the adoptee must be twenty-one years of age or older, and the applicants shall must apply in writing to the adoption agency for the information; and