Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. Section 44-1-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) All department decisions involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other actions of the department which may give rise to a contested case shall must be made using the procedures set forth in this section. A department decision referenced in this subsection relating to a poultry facility or another agricultural animal facility, except a swine facility, also must comply with the provisions of Section 44-1-65."
SECTION 3. Section 46-45-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 46-45-80. Any setback distances given in R. 61-43, Standards for Permitting of Agricultural Animal Facilities, are minimum siting requirements as established by the Department of Health and Environmental Control. As long as the established setbacks are achieved, the department may not require additional setback distances on a case-by- case basis considering the factors set forth in the regulation. Such distances from property lines or residences may be waived or reduced by written consent of the adjoining property owners, or otherwise without consent of the adjoining property owners, when there are innovative and alternative technologies approved by the department pursuant to the Innovative and Alternative Technologies Section of R. 61-43. All agricultural animal facilities affected by these setback provisions must have a vegetative buffer between the facility and the affected residence person as established by DHEC unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the adjoining landowners."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on January 11, 2018 at 1:42 PM