Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-5-1535 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-1535. (A) It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle in a highway work zone at a speed in excess of the speed limit set and posted by signs. A person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than seventy-five nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both. For purposes of this section:
(1) 'Highway work zone' means an area of a roadway, bridge, shoulder, median, or associated right of way, where construction, maintenance, utility work, accident response, or other incident response is being performed.