Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The 2017 amendment to this section clarifies that the Probate Judge may waive filing fees for indigent persons, the same as in other civil cases. While much of the jurisdiction of the Probate Court involves estates or protective orders, where waiving of filing fees would be inappropriate. However, in actions for guardianship, the litigants may be indigent and should have access to the courts and the Probate Court should be able to waive the fees upon a showing of indigency.
SECTION 3. Section 62-1-302 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 100 of 2013, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-1-302. (a) To the full extent permitted by the Constitution, and except as otherwise specifically provided, the probate court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all subject matter related to:
(1) estates of decedents, including the contest of wills, construction of wills, determination of property in which the estate of a decedent or a protected person has an interest, and determination of heirs and successors of decedents and estates of protected persons, except that the circuit court also has jurisdiction to determine heirs and successors as necessary to resolve real estate matters, including partition, quiet title, and other actions pending in the circuit court;
(2) subject to Part 7, Article 5, and excluding jurisdiction over the care, custody, and control of a person or minor:
(i) protective proceedings and guardianship proceedings under Article 5;
(ii) gifts made pursuant to the South Carolina Uniform Gifts to Minors Act under Article 5, Chapter 5, Title 63;
(iii) matters involving the establishment, administration, or termination of a special needs trust for disabled individuals;