Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] Download This Version in Microsoft Word format
TO AMEND SECTION 13-7-45, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING IN PART TO THE REGULATION OF TANNING ESTABLISHMENTS, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL TO INSPECT SOURCES OF NONIONIZING RADIATION AND TO RETAIN FEES TO ADMINISTER THE PROGRAM.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 13-7-45 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 13-7-45. (A)(1) The South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control shall promulgate regulations and establish a schedule for the collection of annual fees for the licensing, registration, and certification of users of the sources of ionizing radiation. The fees collected must be sufficient, in the judgment of the department, to protect the public health and safety and the environment and to recover the costs incurred by the department in regulating the use of ionizing radiation and in performing emergency corrective measures intended to protect the public health and safety or the environment pursuant to the provisions of law.
(2) The department shall promulgate regulations and establish a schedule for the collection of an annual fee for the registration of a source of nonionizing radiation which is used in a commercial establishment for the tanning of human skin. The registration fee must be sufficient in the judgment of the department to protect the public health and safety and the environment and to recover the costs incurred by the department in registering the source of nonionizing radiation and in performing emergency corrective measures intended to protect the public health and safety or the environment pursuant to the provisions of law.
(3) The department may in its discretion inspect a source of nonionizing radiation which is used in a commercial establishment for the tanning of human skin to protect public health and safety and shall have no duty to inspect a source of nonionizing radiation unless which is used in a commercial establishment for the tanning of human skin if it has received credible information indicating a violation of applicable statutes or regulations or the existence of a public health emergency. The department may retain up to thirty thousand dollars from the a sufficient amount of the fees collected to be used for the administration of this program.