South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The sponsor's administrative fee does not include costs incurred in delivering services that a charter school may purchase at its discretion from the sponsor. The sponsor's fee is not applicable to federal money or grants received by the charter school. The sponsor shall use its funding provided pursuant to this section exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling sponsor obligations in accordance with this chapter. The sponsor also shall maintain a reserve fund in compliance with state and federal laws, GAAP, and the sponsor's stated policies."

SECTION    4.    Section 59-40-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 288 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-40-60.    (A)    An approved charter application constitutes an agreement between the charter school and the sponsor.

(B)    A contract between the charter school and the sponsor must be executed and must reflect all provisions outlined in the application as well as the roles, powers, responsibilities, and performance expectations for each party to the contract. A contract must include the proposed enrollment procedures and dates of the enrollment period of the charter school. All agreements regarding the release of the charter school from school district policies must be contained in the contract. The Department of Education shall develop a contract template to be used by charter schools and the sponsor. The template must serve as a foundation for the development of a contract between the charter school and the sponsor.

(C)    A material revision of the terms of the contract between the charter school and the sponsor may not be made unilaterally and must be made only with the approval agreement of both parties. Requests to amend the charter contract or charter must be approved by the board of the school in a written resolution and sent to the sponsor in writing.