South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (10)    'Resident public school' means the school, other than a charter school, within whose attendance boundaries the charter school student's custodial parent or legal guardian resides.

(11)    'Education service provider' means a nonprofit charter management organization, for-profit education management organization, or any other entity or person with which a charter public school contracts for educational program implementation or a substantial part of school operations."

SECTION    2.    Section 59-40-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 219 of 2016, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-40-50.    (A)    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a charter school is exempt from all provisions of law and regulations applicable to a public school, a school board, or a district, although a charter school may elect to comply with one or more of these provisions of law or regulations.

(B)    A charter school must:

(1)    adhere to the same health, safety, civil rights, and disability rights requirements as are applied to public schools operating in the same school district or, in the case of the South Carolina Public Charter School District or a public or independent institution of higher learning sponsor, the local school district in which the charter school is located;

(2)    meet, but may exceed, the same minimum student attendance requirements as are applied to public schools;

(3)    adhere to the same financial audits, audit procedures, and audit requirements as are applied to public schools and adhere to Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) creating an appropriate system of internal control and ensuring compliance with applicable state and federal funding guidelines and accounting requirements including the SCDE Funding Manual;

(4)    be considered a school district for purposes of tort liability under South Carolina law, except that the tort immunity does not include acts of intentional or wilful racial discrimination by the governing body or employees of the charter school. Employees of charter schools must be relieved of personal liability for any tort or contract related to their school to the same extent that employees of traditional public schools in their school district or, in the case of the South Carolina Public Charter School District or a public or independent institution of higher learning sponsor, the local school district in which the charter school is located are relieved;