South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The sponsor's fee is not applicable to federal money, any state categorical funds specifically designated for classroom, teacher or technology use, or grants received by the charter school. The sponsor shall use its funding provided pursuant to this section exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling sponsor obligations in accordance with this chapter. The sponsor also shall maintain a reserve fund in compliance with state and federal laws, GAAP, and stated policies."

SECTION    4.    Section 59-40-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 288 of 2014, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-40-60.    (A)    An approved charter application constitutes an agreement between the charter school and the sponsor.

(B)    A contract between the charter school and the sponsor must be executed and must reflect all provisions outlined in the application as well as the roles, powers, responsibilities, and performance expectations for each party to the contract. A contract must include the proposed enrollment procedures and dates of the enrollment period of the charter school. All agreements regarding the release of the charter school from school district policies must be contained in the contract. The Department of Education shall develop a contract template to be used by charter schools and the sponsor. The template must serve as a foundation for the development of a contract between the charter school and the sponsor.

(C)    A material revision of the terms of the contract between the charter school and the sponsor may be made only with the approval of both parties. Amendments of the charter contract or charter must be approved by the board of the school and made to the sponsor in writing.