South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The application must include language and guidance for existing charter schools replicating their model.

(B)    At least annually, the department shall provide upon request a an online directory of all charter schools authorized under this chapter with information concerning the educational goals of each charter school, the success of each charter school in meeting its educational goals, and links to the school's website with procedures to apply for admission to each charter school.

(C)    The department shall bear the cost of complying with this section."

SECTION    11.    Section 59-40-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 274 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-40-170.    The Department of Education shall make available, upon request on its website, a list, updated at least annually, of vacant and unused buildings and vacant and unused portions of buildings that are owned by school districts in this State and that may be suitable for the operation of a charter school. The department shall make the list available to applicants for charter schools and to existing charter schools. The list must include the address of each building, a short description of the building, and the name of the owner of the building. Nothing in this section requires the owner of a building on the list to sell or lease the building or a portion of the building to a charter school or to any other school or to any other prospective buyer or tenant. However, if a school district declares a building surplus and chooses to sell or lease the building, a charter school's board of directors or a charter committee operating or applying to be located within the district must be given the first refusal to purchase or lease the building under the same or better terms and conditions as it would be offered to the public."