South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)    does not meet the requirements of applicable state or federal law;

(2)    contains provisions which are unfair, deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory; or

(3)    is solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading."

SECTION    8.    Section 38-71-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-71-90.    An insurer, health maintenance organization, or its officer or agent that issues or delivers to any person in this State any policy in wilful violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or any other applicable state or federal law governing the transaction of business of insurance subject to enforcement by the Department of Insurance is subject to the provisions of Section 38-2-10 for each offense."

SECTION    9.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on January 23, 2018 at 12:51 PM