South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the insurer, health maintenance organization, or other person refuses or neglects to pay, the director or his designee is authorized to revoke its license and to bring civil action for the collection of the expenses."

SECTION    4.    Section 38-21-290(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 2 of 2015, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Documents, materials, or other information in the possession or control of the department that are obtained by or disclosed to the director or his designee or any other person in the course of a review, an examination or investigation made pursuant to Section 38-21-280 and all information reported pursuant to Section 38-21-70(A)(13) and (14) and Sections 38-21-130 through 38-21-270 or submitted in support of an application submitted for review in accordance with Sections 38-21-60 and 38-21-70 must be confidential by law and privileged, shall not be subject to disclosure, may not be subject to subpoena, and may not be disclosed under the Freedom of Information Act and may not be subject to discovery or admissible in evidence in any private civil action. However, the director or his designee may use the documents, materials, or other information in the furtherance of any regulatory or legal action brought as a part of his official duties. The director or his designee otherwise shall not make the documents, materials, or other information public without obtaining the prior written consent of the insurer to which it pertains unless the director or his designee, after giving the insurer and its affiliates who would be affected by it, notice and opportunity to be heard, determines that the interest of policyholders, shareholders, or the public will be served by the publication of it, in which event the director or his designee may publish all or any part."

SECTION    5.    Section 38-33-170(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: