South Carolina General Assembly
[…] All information related to this investigation must be treated as privileged and confidential until the investigation has been completed. Upon completion of the investigation, documents subject to the Freedom of Information Act or other applicable law may be disclosed. All hearings must be held by the director or by one of his duly authorized assistants or agents when authorized to do so in writing by the director. However, in any hearing concerning the adjustment of insurance rates the director or his designee may conduct the hearing."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-13-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-13-70.    Upon his own motion or upon written complaint filed by a citizen of this State that an insurer, health maintenance organization, or other person licensed or authorized to transact business in this State has violated this title, the director or his designee shall investigate the matter and, if necessary, examine under oath the president and other officers or agents of the insurer, health maintenance organization, or other person and all books, records, and papers of the insurer, health maintenance organization, or other person. The insurer, health maintenance organization, or other person and its representatives shall respond to the department's inquiries, requests for information or investigations within seven calendar days or other timeframe established by the director or his designee. If the director or his designee finds upon substantial evidence that a complaint against an insurer is justified, the insurer, health maintenance organization, or other person, in addition to the penalties imposed for violation of this title, is liable for the expenses of the investigation, and the director or his designee shall promptly present the insurer with a statement of the expenses. If the insurer, health maintenance organization, or other person refuses or neglects to pay, the director or his designee is authorized to revoke its license and to bring civil action for the collection of the expenses."

SECTION    4.    Section 38-21-290(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 2 of 2015, is further amended to read: