South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The director or his designee otherwise shall not make the documents, materials, or other information public without obtaining the prior written consent of the insurer to which it pertains unless the director or his designee, after giving the insurer and its affiliates who would be affected by it, notice and opportunity to be heard, determines that the interest of policyholders, shareholders, or the public will be served by the publication of it, in which event the director or his designee may publish all or any part."

SECTION    5.    Section 38-33-170(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The director or his designee may make an examination of the affairs of a health maintenance organization and providers with whom the organization has contracts, agreements, or other arrangements as often as is reasonably necessary for the protection of the interests of the people of this State but not less frequently than once every three five years. The director or his designee may accept the report of an examination made by the state where the health maintenance organization is domiciled.

(B)    The director or his designee may make an examination concerning the quality of health care service of a health maintenance organization and providers with whom the organization has contracts, agreements, or other arrangements as often as is reasonably necessary for the protection of the interests of the people of this State but not less frequently than once every three five years."

SECTION    6.    Section 38-33-230(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: