South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the violation is wilful, the director or his designee shall (a) fine the person in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars, or (b) suspend or revoke the license of the person, or both.

(B)    The penalties in items subsection (A)(1) and (2) are in addition to any criminal penalties provided by law or any other remedies provided by law. The administrative proceedings in items subsection (A)(1) and (2) do not preclude civil or criminal proceedings from taking place before, during, or after the administrative proceeding."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-3-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-3-150.    All examinations or investigations provided by this title, unless otherwise provided by any other insurance laws of this State, may be conducted by the director or by one or more of his duly authorized assistants or agents. All information related to this investigation must be treated as privileged and confidential until the investigation has been completed. Upon completion of the investigation, documents subject to the Freedom of Information Act or other applicable law may be disclosed. All hearings must be held by the director or by one of his duly authorized assistants or agents when authorized to do so in writing by the director. However, in any hearing concerning the adjustment of insurance rates the director or his designee may conduct the hearing."

SECTION    3.    Section 38-13-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: