South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Campaign Contributions for Governor and Lieutenant Governor

SECTION    4.    Article 13, Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 8-13-1301.    For purposes of this article, candidates elected jointly as provided in Section 8, Article IV of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895, must be considered a single candidate. The gubernatorial candidate is responsible for:

(1)    establishing a single candidate committee for contributions solicited and received for the Governor and Lieutenant Governor elected jointly, and

(2)    complying with the requirements of Article 13, Chapter 13, Title 8 for the committee established for the joint election."

SECTION    5.    Section 8-13-1314 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1314.    (A)    Within an election cycle, no a candidate or anyone acting on his behalf shall not solicit or accept, and no a person shall not give or offer to give to a candidate or person acting on the candidate's behalf:

(1)    a contribution which exceeds:

(a)    three thousand five hundred dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or

(b)    three thousand five hundred dollars in the aggregate for statewide candidates elected jointly pursuant to Section 8, Article IV of the South Carolina Constitution, 1895; or

(c)    one thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office;

(2)    a cash contribution from an individual unless the cash contribution does not exceed twenty-five dollars and is accompanied by a record of the amount of the contribution and the name and address of the contributor;

(3)    a contribution from, whether directly or indirectly, a registered lobbyist if that lobbyist engages in lobbying the public office or public body for which the candidate is seeking election;

(4)    contributions for two elective offices simultaneously, except as provided in Section 8-13-1318.

(B)    The restrictions on contributions in subsections (A)(1) and (A)(2) do not apply to a candidate making a contribution to his own campaign."

PART III

Time Extensions for Filing

SECTION    6.    Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: