South Carolina General Assembly
[…] REPORT:

Has polled the Bill out majority favorable.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-148 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE IDENTIFYING CODE AFFIXED TO THE DRIVER'S LICENSE OF A PERSON CONVICTED OF CERTAIN CRIMES, TO REMOVE THE FIFTY DOLLAR FEE ASSOCIATED WITH PLACING THE IDENTIFYING CODE ON A DRIVER'S LICENSE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-148 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-148.    (A)    As used in this chapter 'identifying code' means a symbol, number, or letter of the alphabet developed by the department to identify a person convicted of or pleading guilty or nolo contendere to a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-23-10(3) on or after July 1, 2011. The symbol, number, or letter of the alphabet shall not be defined on the driver's license or special identification card.

(B)    In addition to the contents of a driver's license provided for in Section 56-1-140 or a special identification card provided for in Section 56-1-3350, a person who has been convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-23-10(3) on or after July 1, 2011, must have an identifying code determined by the department affixed to the reverse side of his driver's license or special identification card. The code must identify the person as having been convicted of a violent crime. The code must be developed by the department and made known to the appropriate law enforcement officers and judicial officials of this State.

(C)    The presence of a special identifying code on a person's driver's license or special identification card may not be used as a grounds to extend the detention of the person by a law enforcement officer or grounds for a search of the person or his vehicle.

(D)    The department shall charge a fee of fifty dollars for affixing the identifying code provided in subsection (B). This fee is in addition to the fee provided for in Section 56-1-140. This fee must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167.

(E)(D)    A person whose driver's license or special identification card has been canceled pursuant to Section 56-1-146 may apply for a new license or special identification card in a manner prescribed by the department.