Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] He may be assessed a seventy-five dollar fee for a renewal made after July thirtieth but before January first of the year after the year of his license expiration. The board may not assess a monthly late fee in addition to this seventy-five dollar late fee.
(C) If a licensee fails to file a renewal application, pay a renewal fee, or both, before January first of the year after the year of his license expiration, the license is cancelled and the licensee must reapply and requalify for licensure."
SECTION 2. Section 40-57-60(A)(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(4) establishing a fee schedule, subject to the provisions of Section 40-57-100."
SECTION 3. Section 40-57-70(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Fees relevant to the licensure and regulation of real estate brokers, salespersons, and property managers must be established in accordance with Section 40-1-50(D) and promulgated by regulation prior to implementation, excluding late renewal fees provided in Section 40-57-100."
SECTION 4. Section 40-57-110(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: