Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (M) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, school buses transporting school children for a school event, shall be exempt from the payment of any tolls."
SECTION 2. Section 57-3-615 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-3-615. If a toll is administered on a project by the Department of Transportation, the toll must be used to pay for the construction, maintenance costs, and other expenses for only that project. A toll project that is in excess of one hundred fifty million dollars may only be initiated as provided in Chapter 37 of Title 4.
No toll may be imposed on passage of any vehicle on federal interstate highways in this State which were in existence as of January 1, 1997, unless the imposition is otherwise affirmatively approved by the General Assembly in separate legislation enacted solely for that purpose."
SECTION 3. Section 12-28-2920 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: